skip to main content

Rep. Morgan Murphy’s Cosponsors

Murphy got 108 cosponsors (by 76 unique Members of Congress) on his 110 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Ralph Metcalfe [D-IL1, 1971-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Cardiss Collins [D-IL7, 1973-1996]
5 bills from Dec 31, 1974 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Daniel Rostenkowski [D-IL5, 1993-1994]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Romano Mazzoli [D-KY3, 1971-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Frank Annunzio [D-IL11, 1973-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Sidney Yates [D-IL9, 1965-1998]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. John Kluczynski [D-IL5, 1951-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Charles Rose [D-NC7, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Fernand St. Germain [D-RI1, 1961-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. James Stanton [D-OH20, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ronald “Bo” Ginn [D-GA1, 1973-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Joshua Eilberg [D-PA4, 1967-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Glenn Anderson [D-CA32, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Rep. Bella Abzug [D-NY20, 1973-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Paul Rogers [D-FL11, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (2)
Rep. Edward Madigan [R-IL15, 1983-1991]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (2)
Rep. Robert Hanrahan [R-IL3, 1973-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (2)
Rep. Tim Carter [R-KY5, 1965-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (2)
Rep. Clement Zablocki [D-WI4, 1949-1983]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert McClory [R-IL13, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Wyche Fowler [D-GA, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George Danielson [D-CA30, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Burlison [D-MO10, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edward Boland [D-MA2, 1953-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Leslie Aspin [D-WI1, 1971-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Eligio “Kika” de la Garza [D-TX15, 1965-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Gus Yatron [D-PA6, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Guy Vander Jagt [R-MI9, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. David Treen [R-LA3, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Floyd Spence [R-SC2, 1971-2001]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Richard Schulze [R-PA5, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Herbert Roberts [D-TX4, 1961-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Carl Perkins [D-KY7, 1949-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Myers [R-IN7, 1967-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Delbert Latta [R-OH5, 1959-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Walter Flowers [D-AL7, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Dickinson [R-AL2, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Cleveland [R-NH2, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Clarence Brown [R-OH7, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Breckinridge [D-KY6, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Corinne “Lindy” Boggs [D-LA2, 1973-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Bill Archer [R-TX7, 1971-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Symington [D-MO2, 1969-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Teno Roncalio [D-WY0, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edward Koch [D-NY18, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Robert Jones [D-AL5, 1973-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Howard [D-NJ3, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Elizabeth Holtzman [D-NY16, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Floyd Hicks [D-WA6, 1965-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Henry Helstoski [D-NJ9, 1965-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Augustus “Gus” Hawkins [D-CA29, 1975-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Michael Harrington [D-MA6, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Gilbert Gude [R-MD8, 1967-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Benjamin Gilman [R-NY20, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. George Brown [D-CA42, 1993-1999]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Herman Badillo [D-NY21, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Samuel Young [R-IL10, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-CA31, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Jerome Waldie [D-CA14, 1965-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (1)
Rep. Charles Thone [R-NE1, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. William Roy [D-KS2, 1971-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (1)
Rep. Douglas Owens [D-UT2, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Ray Madden [D-IN1, 1943-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Kenneth Gray [D-IL22, 1985-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. William Cotter [D-CT1, 1971-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Shirley Chisholm [D-NY12, 1969-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Yvonne Burke [D-CA28, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973