skip to main content

New Jersey

The state of New Jersey has two senators in the United States Senate and 12 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

New Jersey’s senators are:

Robert “Bob” Menendez
Senior Senator

Robert “Bob” Menendez

Democrat
Since Jan 18, 2006
Next Election in 2024
Cory Booker
Junior Senator

Cory Booker

Democrat
Since Oct 31, 2013
Next Election in 2020

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

New Jersey’s 12 representatives are:

Donald Norcross
1st District

Donald Norcross

Democrat
Since Nov 12, 2014
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Jefferson Van Drew
2nd District

Jefferson Van Drew

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Andy Kim
3rd District

Andy Kim

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Christopher “Chris” Smith
4th District

Christopher “Chris” Smith

Republican
Since Jan 5, 1981
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Josh Gottheimer
5th District

Josh Gottheimer

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Frank Pallone Jr.
6th District

Frank Pallone Jr.

Democrat
Since Jan 5, 1993
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Tom Malinowski
7th District

Tom Malinowski

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Albio Sires
8th District

Albio Sires

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Bill Pascrell Jr.
9th District

Bill Pascrell Jr.

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Donald Payne Jr.
10th District

Donald Payne Jr.

Democrat
Since Nov 15, 2012
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Mikie Sherrill
11th District

Mikie Sherrill

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Bonnie Watson Coleman
12th District

Bonnie Watson Coleman

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)

Map of Congressional Districts