skip to main content

 
Rep. Norma Torres

Representative for California’s 35th District

pronounced NOR-muh // TOR-iss


Torres is the representative for California’s 35th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 6, 2015. Torres’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Norma Torres [D-CA35]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Torres is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Torres has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Norma Torres sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Torres was the primary sponsor of 5 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 5 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Torres sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (21%) Crime and Law Enforcement (14%) Native Americans (14%) Housing and Community Development (12%) Government Operations and Politics (12%) Immigration (11%) Armed Forces and National Security (9%) Labor and Employment (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Torres recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Torres voted Nay

Torres voted Yea

Torres voted Yea

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Torres voted Yea

Torres voted Yea

Passed 261/155 on Jun 20, 2018.

H.R. 5797 allows state Medicaid programs to remove the Institutions for Mental Diseases (IMD) exclusion for Medicaid beneficiaries aged 21 to 64 with an opioid …

Torres voted Aye

Passed 239/142 on Jun 15, 2018.

More than 20,000 Americans died from synthetic drug overdoses in 2016. That represents 31 percent of all drug overdose deaths, a surging percentage in recent …

Torres voted Yea

Passed 225/192 on Feb 15, 2018.

A bill which just passed the House would update the law for disabled Americans for modern times, say Republicans. Democrats say it would set disabled …

Torres voted Yea

Passed 303/121 on Oct 7, 2015.

Torres voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Torres voted Aye

Passed 261/155 on May 12, 2015.

The Regulatory Integrity Protection Act would roll back a new regulation that redefines “waters of the United States.” The regulation both expands the list of …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2015 to Dec 2022, Torres missed 75 of 4,421 roll call votes, which is 1.7%. This is on par with the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: