skip to main content

 
Sen. Pat Roberts

Senator for Kansas

pronounced pat // RAW-berts


Roberts is the senior senator from Kansas and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 7, 1997. Roberts is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021.

He was previously the representative for Kansas’s 1st congressional district as a Republican from 1981 to 1996.

Voting Information

Sen. Pat Roberts [R-KS] is up for election. Check out this voter guide from the Campus Election Engagement Project:

Kansas Senate Guide

Make sure you are registered to vote and that you vote by mail, early, or know your polling location — see vote.org for help.

Photo of Sen. Pat Roberts [R-KS]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Roberts.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Roberts is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the Senate positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Roberts has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Oct 22, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

Pat Roberts sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Roberts was the primary sponsor of 25 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 25 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Roberts sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (26%) Taxation (24%) Agriculture and Food (20%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (13%) Crime and Law Enforcement (9%) Government Operations and Politics (4%) International Affairs (4%)

Recent Bills

Some of Roberts’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Roberts voted Yea

Conference Report Agreed to 83/16 on Feb 14, 2019.

This bill, in its final form, funded the parts of the federal government whose funding was to lapse on February 15, 2019. On December 22, ...

Roberts voted Yea

Bill Passed 72/26 on Sep 28, 2016.

The Continuing Appropriations and Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2017, and Zika Response and Preparedness Act (H.R. 5325) is an appropriations ...

Roberts voted Nay

Joint Resolution Passed 78/22 on Sep 18, 2014.

Roberts voted Yea

Roberts voted Yea

Roberts voted Yea

Motion Agreed to 81/19 on Dec 15, 2010.

The Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010 (Pub.L. 111–312, H.R. 4853, 124 Stat. 3296, enacted December 17, 2010), also known ...

Roberts voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Jan 1997 to Oct 2020, Roberts missed 221 of 7,483 roll call votes, which is 3.0%. This is on par with the median of 1.9% among the lifetime records of senators currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: