skip to main content

 
Rep. Patrick McHenry

Representative for North Carolina’s 10th District

pronounced PAT-chrik // muh-KEN-ree


McHenry is the representative for North Carolina’s 10th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 4, 2005. McHenry is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

McHenry has cosponsored 19 bills introduced in the current Congress by Republican legislators who fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election.
Photo of Rep. Patrick McHenry [R-NC10]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for McHenry.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

McHenry is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills McHenry has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jul 22, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

United States Chamber of Commerce: 91% The Club for Growth: 81% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: D League of Conservation Voters: 5% Human Rights Campaign: 0% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Patrick McHenry sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

McHenry was the primary sponsor of 4 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 4 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

McHenry sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Finance and Financial Sector (56%) Taxation (17%) Environmental Protection (7%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (7%) Government Operations and Politics (7%)

Recent Bills

Some of McHenry’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

McHenry voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

McHenry voted Yea

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

McHenry voted Aye

McHenry voted Nay

Passed 373/52 on Jun 29, 2012.

The Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act, MAP-21, is a funding and authorization bill to govern United States federal surface transportation spending. ...

McHenry voted Nay

McHenry voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

McHenry voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2005 to Jul 2021, McHenry missed 375 of 11,262 roll call votes, which is 3.3%. This is worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: