skip to main content

Rep. Patrick Swindall’s Cosponsors

Swindall got 170 cosponsors (by 109 unique Members of Congress) on his 19 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Aug 11, 1988. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
7 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Aug 11, 1988
International Affairs (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (2); Taxation (2); Immigration (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
4 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Jun 23, 1987
International Affairs (3); Education (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. George “Buddy” Darden [D-GA7, 1983-1994]
4 bills from Dec 3, 1985 to Jun 17, 1987
International Affairs (2); Law (1)
Rep. Bill McCollum [R-FL8, 1993-2000]
3 bills from Jun 2, 1987 to Aug 10, 1988
Immigration (2); International Affairs (2)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
3 bills from Dec 3, 1985 to Aug 10, 1988
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Daniel Lungren [R-CA3, 2005-2012]
3 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Jun 23, 1987
International Affairs (2); Education (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. John Porter [R-IL10, 1979-2000]
3 bills from Dec 3, 1985 to Jun 17, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. Thomas “Tom” DeLay [R-TX22, 1985-2006]
3 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Jun 11, 1987
International Affairs (2); Education (1)
Rep. Philip “Phil” Crane [R-IL8, 1993-2004]
3 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Jun 11, 1987
International Affairs (2); Education (1)
Rep. Helen Bentley [R-MD2, 1985-1994]
3 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Jun 11, 1987
International Affairs (2); Education (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
3 bills from Dec 3, 1985 to May 5, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. Richard Armey [R-TX26, 1985-2002]
3 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to May 5, 1987
International Affairs (2); Education (1)
Rep. Druie Barnard [D-GA10, 1977-1992]
3 bills from Jul 24, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. William Cobey [R-NC4, 1985-1986]
3 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Daniel Slaughter [R-VA7, 1985-1991]
2 bills from Jun 11, 1987 to Aug 10, 1988
Immigration (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Smith [R-NH, 1990-2002]
2 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Mar 16, 1988
Immigration (1); Education (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
2 bills from Mar 20, 1986 to Jul 22, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
2 bills from Mar 20, 1986 to Jul 22, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. James Courter [R-NJ12, 1983-1990]
2 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Jun 23, 1987
Education (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Saxton [R-NJ3, 1993-2008]
2 bills from Dec 3, 1985 to Jun 17, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. Christopher “Chris” Smith [R-NJ4]
2 bills from Mar 20, 1986 to Jun 11, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. Ralph Hall [R-TX4, 1981-2014]
2 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Jun 11, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. William Dannemeyer [R-CA39, 1979-1992]
2 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Jun 11, 1987
Education (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Dan Burton [R-IN5, 2003-2012]
2 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Jun 11, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. Joe Barton [R-TX6]
2 bills from Mar 20, 1986 to Jun 11, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. Ron Packard [R-CA48, 1993-2000]
2 bills from Dec 3, 1985 to Jun 2, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. Eldon Boulter [R-TX13, 1985-1988]
2 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Jun 2, 1987
Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Tom Bliley [R-VA7, 1993-2000]
2 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Jun 2, 1987
Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Weber [R-MN2, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to May 5, 1987
International Affairs (2)
Rep. Harold “Hal” Daub [R-NE2, 1981-1988]
2 bills from Oct 17, 1986 to May 5, 1987
International Affairs (1)
Rep. George Wortley [R-NY27, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Sep 17, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. David Monson [R-UT2, 1985-1986]
2 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
2 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Thomas [D-GA1, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Jul 24, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
Law (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Donald Ritter [R-PA15, 1979-1992]
2 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Sep 17, 1986
Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Dennis “Denny” Smith [R-OR5, 1983-1990]
2 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Duncan Hunter [R-CA52, 1993-2008]
2 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Marvin “Mickey” Edwards [R-OK5, 1977-1992]
2 bills from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Fred Eckert [R-NY30, 1985-1986]
2 bills from Nov 21, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Mark Siljander [R-MI4, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Newton Gingrich [R-GA6, 1979-1998]
2 bills from Oct 30, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Arthur Ravenel [R-SC1, 1987-1994]
1 bill from Aug 11, 1988 to Aug 11, 1988
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Ben Erdreich [D-AL6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Aug 11, 1988 to Aug 11, 1988
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Aug 11, 1988 to Aug 11, 1988
Immigration (1)
Rep. Romano Mazzoli [D-KY3, 1971-1994]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1988 to Aug 10, 1988
Immigration (1)
Rep. Bob McEwen [R-OH6, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jul 22, 1987 to Jul 22, 1987
International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Lehman [D-FL17, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jun 23, 1987 to Jun 23, 1987
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Carlos Moorhead [R-CA27, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1987 to Jun 11, 1987
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Inhofe [R-OK]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1987 to Jun 11, 1987
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Lawrence Smith [D-FL16, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1987 to Jun 2, 1987
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Clay Shaw [R-FL22, 1993-2006]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1987 to Jun 2, 1987
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Sensenbrenner [R-WI5]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1987 to Jun 2, 1987
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Matthew Martínez [R-CA31, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1987 to Jun 2, 1987
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Donald Lukens [R-OH8, 1987-1990]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1987 to Jun 2, 1987
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Frank Guarini [D-NJ14, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1987 to Jun 2, 1987
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Joseph DioGuardi [R-NY20, 1985-1988]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1987 to Jun 2, 1987
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
1 bill from May 5, 1987 to May 5, 1987
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Chalmers Wylie [R-OH15, 1967-1992]
1 bill from Oct 17, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Oct 17, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
Rep. Howard Nielson [R-UT3, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Oct 17, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
Rep. Robert Matsui [D-CA5, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Oct 17, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
Rep. Marcy Kaptur [D-OH9]
1 bill from Oct 17, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Oct 17, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
1 bill from Oct 17, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
Rep. Frederick “Rick” Boucher [D-VA9, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Oct 17, 1986 to Oct 17, 1986
Rep. Robert Whittaker [R-KS5, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Tommy Robinson [R-AR2, 1985-1990]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Loeffler [R-TX21, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Lipinski [D-IL3, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Lightfoot [R-IA3, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Lewis [R-FL16, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Norman Lent [R-NY4, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Hartnett [R-SC1, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Howard Coble [R-NC6, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Sen. George “Hank” Brown [R-CO, 1991-1996]
1 bill from Sep 17, 1986 to Sep 17, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. George Brown [D-CA42, 1993-1999]
1 bill from Sep 12, 1986 to Sep 12, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Butler Derrick [D-SC3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jul 24, 1986 to Jul 24, 1986
Law (1)
Sen. Connie Mack [R-FL, 1989-2000]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1986 to Mar 20, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1986 to Mar 20, 1986
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Edolphus “Ed” Towns [D-NY10, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Richard Ray [D-GA3, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Earl Hutto [D-FL1, 1979-1994]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Dean Gallo [R-NJ11, 1985-1994]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Larry Combest [R-TX19, 1985-2003]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Jim Chapman [D-TX1, 1985-1996]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1985 to Dec 3, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. Barbara Vucanovich [R-NV2, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. William “Bill” Thomas [R-CA22, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. Gerald Solomon [R-NY22, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. Norman Shumway [R-CA14, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. Thomas “Tom” Petri [R-WI6, 1979-2014]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. John Hiler [R-IN3, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. John Grotberg [R-IL14, 1985-1986]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. L. Callahan [R-AL1, 1985-2002]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. Ben Blaz [R-GU0, 1985-1992]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. Harry “Steve” Bartlett [R-TX3, 1983-1991]
1 bill from Nov 21, 1985 to Nov 21, 1985
Education (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 30, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 30, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Eldon Rudd [R-AZ4, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 30, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Raymond McGrath [R-NY5, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 30, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 30, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 30, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Jim Cooper [D-TN5]
1 bill from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 30, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Broomfield [R-MI18, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 30, 1985
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Michael Bilirakis [R-FL9, 1983-2006]
1 bill from Oct 30, 1985 to Oct 30, 1985
International Affairs (1)