skip to main content

Rep. Paul “Pete” McCloskey Jr.’s Cosponsors

McCloskey got 156 cosponsors (by 110 unique Members of Congress) on his 74 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Nov 16, 1981. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 13, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 13, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Millicent Fenwick [R-NJ5, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 13, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Robin Beard [R-TN6, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 13, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert McClory [R-IL13, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. Jonathan Bingham [D-NY22, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. James Scheuer [D-NY8, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 16, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 16, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. James Jeffries [R-KS2, 1979-1982]
2 bills from Mar 31, 1981 to May 13, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Thomas Hartnett [R-SC1, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Mar 31, 1981 to May 13, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Mar 31, 1981 to May 13, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 13, 1981
Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Rep. John Erlenborn [R-IL13, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Rep. Robert Daniel [R-VA4, 1973-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Rep. John Stanton [R-OH11, 1965-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. Thomas Railsback [R-IL19, 1967-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. Jerry Patterson [D-CA38, 1975-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. George O’Brien [R-IL4, 1983-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. Manuel Luján [R-NM1, 1969-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. Thomas Downey [D-NY2, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. Clarence Brown [R-OH7, 1965-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. David Bonior [D-MI10, 1993-2002]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1)
Rep. Patricia Schroeder [D-CO1, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Robert Leggett [D-CA4, 1963-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Dingell [D-MI12, 2013-2014]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Herman Badillo [D-NY21, 1971-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Ashley [D-OH9, 1955-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Clay Shaw [R-FL22, 1993-2006]
1 bill from Nov 16, 1981 to Nov 16, 1981
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. James Coyne [R-PA8, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jul 30, 1981 to Jul 30, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Frederick Richmond [D-NY14, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jul 16, 1981 to Jul 16, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. John Napier [R-SC6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jul 16, 1981 to Jul 16, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Thomas Tauke [R-IA2, 1979-1990]
1 bill from May 13, 1981 to May 13, 1981
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. John Porter [R-IL10, 1979-2000]
1 bill from May 13, 1981 to May 13, 1981
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Walter Johnston [R-NC6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from May 13, 1981 to May 13, 1981
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Andrew Jacobs [D-IN10, 1983-1996]
1 bill from May 13, 1981 to May 13, 1981
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
1 bill from May 13, 1981 to May 13, 1981
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Druie Barnard [D-GA10, 1977-1992]
1 bill from May 13, 1981 to May 13, 1981
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Leon Panetta [D-CA17, 1993-1993]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Daniel Lungren [R-CA3, 2005-2012]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Frank Guarini [D-NJ14, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Barry Goldwater [R-CA20, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Robert Garcia [D-NY18, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Billy Evans [D-GA8, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Manley Butler [R-VA6, 1971-1982]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Wendell Bailey [R-MO8, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Les AuCoin [D-OR1, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Ron de Lugo [D-VI0, 1981-1994]
1 bill from Mar 25, 1981 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Kent Hance [D-TX19, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Mar 25, 1981 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Jonas “Martin” Frost [D-TX24, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Mar 25, 1981 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Anthony Coelho [D-CA15, 1979-1989]
1 bill from Mar 25, 1981 to Mar 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-CA31, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Gladys Spellman [D-MD5, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Harold Sawyer [R-MI5, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Harold Runnels [D-NM2, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Mike McCormack [D-WA4, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. James Lloyd [D-CA35, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Norman Lent [R-NY4, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Richard Ichord [D-MO8, 1961-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Philip “Phil” Crane [R-IL8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Robert Coughlin [R-PA13, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Silvio Conte [R-MA1, 1959-1991]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. James Cleveland [R-NH2, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Anthony Beilenson [D-CA24, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Robert Badham [R-CA40, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Joseph Addabbo [D-NY6, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Lionel Van Deerlin [D-CA42, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Joel Pritchard [R-WA1, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. John Murtha [D-PA12, 1973-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Krebs [D-CA17, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. David Emery [R-ME1, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Norman D’Amours [D-NH1, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Donald Clausen [R-CA2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Elford Cederberg [R-MI10, 1953-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Michael Blouin [D-IA2, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Philip Ruppe [R-MI11, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Rep. Antonio Won Pat [D-GU0, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Jerome Waldie [D-CA14, 1965-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Frank Thompson [D-NJ4, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Gerry Studds [D-MA10, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. John Seiberling [D-OH14, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Benjamin Rosenthal [D-NY7, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Frederick Rooney [D-PA15, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Henry Reuss [D-WI5, 1955-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Thomas Rees [D-CA23, 1975-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. William Moorhead [D-PA14, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. William Lehman [D-FL17, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Johnson [R-CO4, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Michael Harrington [D-MA6, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Donald Fraser [D-MN5, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Drinan [D-MA4, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Charles Diggs [D-MI13, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Shirley Chisholm [D-NY12, 1969-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Leslie Aspin [D-WI1, 1971-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)