skip to main content

 
Rep. Pete Stauber

Representative for Minnesota’s 8th District

pronounced peet // STAW-ber


Stauber is the representative for Minnesota’s 8th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Stauber’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Stauber is among the Republican legislators who participated in President Trump’s months-long, multifarious attempted coup during the 2020 presidential election and culminating in the Jan. 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. Shortly after the election, Stauber joined a case before the Supreme Court calling for all the votes for president in Georgia, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin — states that were narrowly won by Democrats — to be discarded, in order to change the outcome of the election, based on lies and a preposterous legal argument which the Supreme Court rejected. (Following the rejection of several related cases before the Supreme Court, another legislator who joined the case called for violence.) The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.
Photo of Rep. Pete Stauber [R-MN8]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Stauber is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Stauber has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 30, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Pete Stauber sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Stauber sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Public Lands and Natural Resources (18%) Government Operations and Politics (18%) Commerce (18%) Transportation and Public Works (12%) Taxation (12%) Crime and Law Enforcement (9%) Labor and Employment (9%) Energy (6%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Stauber recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Stauber voted Yea

Passed 254/175 on Jul 27, 2022.

Stauber voted Nay

Stauber voted Yea

Stauber voted Yea

Stauber voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Stauber voted Yea

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Stauber voted Yea

Stauber voted Yea

Stauber voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Dec 2022, Stauber missed 26 of 1,885 roll call votes, which is 1.4%. This is on par with the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: