skip to main content

Sen. Pete Wilson’s Cosponsors

Wilson got 1,393 cosponsors (by 128 unique Members of Congress) on his 144 bills from Jun 27, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
44 bills from Jun 28, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (7); Foreign Trade and International Finance (6); Water Resources Development (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Environmental Protection (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (2); Energy (2); Private Legislation (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Immigration (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Animals (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Education (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Native Americans (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
30 bills from Oct 17, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Health (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Taxation (3); International Affairs (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Families (1); Education (1); Animals (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
29 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (5); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); International Affairs (3); Families (2); Health (2); Education (1); Animals (1); Commerce (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
28 bills from Jul 22, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (3); Families (3); International Affairs (3); Labor and Employment (2); Education (1); Animals (1); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
27 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (6); Health (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); International Affairs (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
26 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Education (1); Animals (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
26 bills from Oct 5, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
24 bills from Sep 30, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (6); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Health (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Animals (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
23 bills from Jun 27, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (3); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
23 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (5); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Families (2); Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Animals (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
21 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Sep 10, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Families (1); Education (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
21 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
21 bills from Oct 17, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Families (2); Animals (1); International Affairs (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
21 bills from Jun 27, 1983 to Mar 27, 1990
Agriculture and Food (3); International Affairs (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Animals (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
20 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
20 bills from Oct 5, 1983 to Apr 24, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
19 bills from Jul 12, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Health (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Animals (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
19 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (4); Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
18 bills from Sep 27, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); Animals (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
18 bills from Jul 27, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (3); International Affairs (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
18 bills from Oct 19, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Health (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Families (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
17 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Animals (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
17 bills from Sep 13, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Families (1); Animals (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
17 bills from Nov 1, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Education (1); Animals (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
17 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Animals (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
17 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jun 18, 1990
Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Education (1); Social Welfare (1); Animals (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
17 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to Apr 24, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
16 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. William Sebastian Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
16 bills from Jun 29, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Social Welfare (2); Taxation (2); Families (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
16 bills from Oct 6, 1983 to Oct 25, 1989
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
15 bills from Jul 11, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Families (1); Taxation (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Christopher “Kit” Bond [R-MO, 1987-2010]
14 bills from Mar 19, 1987 to Sep 20, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Animals (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
14 bills from Aug 2, 1983 to Sep 13, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Animals (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
14 bills from Oct 26, 1983 to Jul 30, 1990
Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
14 bills from Aug 2, 1984 to Jul 30, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Environmental Protection (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
14 bills from Mar 28, 1985 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Animals (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. William Warren “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
14 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Health (2); Families (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
14 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to May 16, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Families (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Animals (1); Health (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
14 bills from Jun 25, 1984 to May 16, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Animals (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
14 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to Feb 22, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Health (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Animals (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
14 bills from Jun 28, 1983 to Oct 25, 1989
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
13 bills from Jun 19, 1984 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Animals (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Jacob Hecht [R-NV, 1983-1988]
13 bills from Sep 30, 1983 to Sep 20, 1988
International Affairs (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
12 bills from Mar 10, 1987 to Sep 12, 1990
Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
12 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
12 bills from Jul 11, 1983 to Feb 8, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Animals (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
12 bills from Aug 2, 1984 to Feb 6, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Animals (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
12 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to Sep 15, 1986
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
12 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Sep 15, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Social Welfare (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
11 bills from Jun 14, 1984 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Health (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
11 bills from Oct 26, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Animals (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
11 bills from Feb 7, 1989 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Animals (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Alan Simpson [R-WY, 1979-1996]
11 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to May 8, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Families (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
11 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Feb 6, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
11 bills from Sep 27, 1983 to Oct 25, 1989
Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL, 1987-2022]
10 bills from Feb 3, 1988 to Jul 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Education (1); Animals (1); Health (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
10 bills from May 24, 1985 to Jul 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Connie Mack III [R-FL, 1989-2000]
10 bills from Jan 25, 1989 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Families (2); Health (2); Animals (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
10 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
10 bills from Sep 30, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Vice President Albert Gore Jr. [D, 1993-2001]
10 bills from Jun 21, 1985 to Jun 6, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James Sanford [D-NC, 1986-1992]
10 bills from Feb 3, 1988 to Mar 8, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Animals (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
10 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Sep 15, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
9 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Sep 14, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Families (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
9 bills from Mar 27, 1986 to Jun 20, 1990
Health (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
9 bills from Jul 11, 1985 to Apr 24, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Brockman “Brock” Adams [D-WA, 1987-1992]
9 bills from Jan 12, 1987 to Apr 19, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); Immigration (1); Animals (1)
Sen. Bob Graham [D-FL, 1987-2004]
9 bills from Feb 3, 1988 to Apr 4, 1990
Health (5); Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Animals (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
9 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jan 29, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
9 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Oct 7, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Warren Rudman [R-NH, 1980-1992]
8 bills from Sep 30, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Health (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William Lester Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
8 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to Sep 20, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
8 bills from Jun 27, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Education (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
8 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to May 18, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Education (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
8 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to May 8, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Families (1); Animals (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
8 bills from Oct 25, 1983 to Apr 5, 1990
International Affairs (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
8 bills from Jan 27, 1988 to Jan 29, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
8 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Feb 3, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Bennett Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
7 bills from Sep 26, 1983 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
7 bills from Feb 7, 1989 to Apr 5, 1990
Health (2); Families (1); Taxation (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
7 bills from Jan 27, 1986 to Feb 8, 1990
Health (1); Animals (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
7 bills from Sep 12, 1985 to Feb 6, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (2); Animals (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
7 bills from Oct 5, 1983 to Feb 6, 1990
Science, Technology, Communications (2); Animals (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
7 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Feb 5, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
7 bills from Oct 7, 1983 to Nov 3, 1989
Science, Technology, Communications (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
7 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to May 3, 1989
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
7 bills from Oct 20, 1983 to Oct 5, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Daniel Evans [R-WA, 1983-1988]
7 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to Oct 5, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
7 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to Oct 27, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Conrad Burns [R-MT, 1989-2006]
6 bills from Feb 28, 1989 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. Kent Conrad [D-ND, 1992-2012]
6 bills from Aug 1, 1988 to Jul 11, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
6 bills from Sep 16, 1988 to Jun 6, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Animals (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
6 bills from Jul 18, 1985 to Apr 2, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
6 bills from Mar 10, 1987 to Feb 8, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Education (1); Animals (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
6 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to Sep 15, 1988
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
6 bills from Mar 19, 1985 to May 19, 1988
Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
6 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to Sep 22, 1986
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Charles Robb [D-VA, 1989-2000]
5 bills from Feb 7, 1989 to Sep 20, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
5 bills from Feb 7, 1989 to Sep 20, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
5 bills from Jul 11, 1985 to Apr 5, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Families (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT, 1975-2022]
5 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Feb 6, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Animals (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
5 bills from Sep 30, 1983 to Jun 4, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to Jun 4, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to Mar 27, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John East [R-NC, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Oct 26, 1983 to Jul 18, 1985
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Richard Bryan [D-NV, 1989-2000]
4 bills from Feb 7, 1989 to Feb 8, 1990
Animals (1)
President Joseph Biden [D]
4 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to Nov 3, 1989
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
4 bills from Mar 1, 1989 to Jul 24, 1989
Health (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Wyche Fowler [D-GA, 1987-1992]
4 bills from May 19, 1988 to May 31, 1989
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. David Karnes [R-NE, 1987-1988]
4 bills from Mar 31, 1988 to Oct 6, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Sep 23, 1983 to Apr 10, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
3 bills from Feb 19, 1987 to Oct 25, 1989
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
3 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Feb 19, 1988
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
3 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Aug 2, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
3 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jun 19, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
2 bills from Jun 11, 1990 to Jul 19, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
2 bills from May 31, 1989 to Feb 22, 1990
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Animals (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
2 bills from Feb 3, 1988 to May 31, 1989
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1984 to Mar 19, 1985
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Sep 23, 1983 to Aug 2, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1983 to Jun 29, 1984
Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
2 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jun 14, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
1 bill from May 31, 1989 to May 31, 1989
Sen. Robert Kerrey [D-NE, 1989-2000]
1 bill from May 31, 1989 to May 31, 1989
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Mar 15, 1989 to Mar 15, 1989
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
1 bill from Jun 23, 1987 to Jun 23, 1987
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Dec 18, 1985 to Dec 18, 1985
Taxation (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1984 to Aug 2, 1984