skip to main content

 
Rep. Pramila Jayapal

Representative for Washington’s 7th District

pronounced pruh-MIL-uh // JĪ-uh-pawl


Jayapal is the representative for Washington’s 7th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2017. Jayapal’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Misconduct

On June 28, Rep. Jayapal was arrested for crowding, obstructing, or incommoding, during a protest inside a Senate Office Building in Washington, D.C. The House Committee on Ethics concluded that no further investigation was needed since Rep. Jayapal had paid a $50 fine and charges were dropped.

Jun. 25, 2018 House Committee on Ethics concluded that no further investigation was needed since Rep. Jayapal had paid a $50 fine and charges were dropped
Photo of Rep. Pramila Jayapal [D-WA7]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Jayapal is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Jayapal has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 22, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Pramila Jayapal sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Jayapal was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Jayapal sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (32%) Immigration (20%) Government Operations and Politics (12%) Labor and Employment (9%) Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (9%) Crime and Law Enforcement (7%) Education (5%) Commerce (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Jayapal recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Jayapal voted Nay

Jayapal voted Nay

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Jayapal voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Jayapal voted Nay

Jayapal voted Nay

Jayapal voted Nay

Passed 395/19 on Mar 20, 2018.

H.R. 4566 amends Title I of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act) to exempt nonbank financial institutions not under the …

Jayapal voted Nay

Passed 400/16 on Apr 5, 2017.

H.R. 1304 clarifies that federal regulators cannot redefine “stop-loss” insurance as “health insurance coverage” under federal law. Specifically, the legislation amends the Employee Retirement Income …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Nov 2022, Jayapal missed 37 of 3,084 roll call votes, which is 1.2%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: