skip to main content

 
Rep. Raja Krishnamoorthi

Representative for Illinois’s 8th District

pronounced RAH-zhah // krish-nuh-MOR-thee


Krishnamoorthi is the representative for Illinois’s 8th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2017. Krishnamoorthi’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Raja Krishnamoorthi [D-IL8]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Krishnamoorthi is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Krishnamoorthi has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 22, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Raja Krishnamoorthi sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Krishnamoorthi was the primary sponsor of 4 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 4 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Krishnamoorthi sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Government Operations and Politics (19%) Health (19%) Education (18%) Armed Forces and National Security (16%) International Affairs (8%) Crime and Law Enforcement (8%) Taxation (6%) Labor and Employment (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Krishnamoorthi recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Krishnamoorthi voted Yea

Krishnamoorthi voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Krishnamoorthi voted Yea

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Krishnamoorthi voted Yea

Krishnamoorthi voted Nay

Passed 360/59 on May 22, 2018.

H.R. 5682 requires the Department of Justice (DOJ) to develop and apply a risk and needs assessment system to identify a prisoner’s risk and assign …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Nov 2022, Krishnamoorthi missed 7 of 3,084 roll call votes, which is 0.2%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: