skip to main content

Sen. Rand Paul’s Cosponsors

Paul has gotten 803 cosponsors (by 107 unique Members of Congress) on his 279 bills from Jan 26, 2011 to Sep 24, 2020. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Mike Lee [R-UT]
47 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Sep 24, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (11); Environmental Protection (9); Finance and Financial Sector (6); Economics and Public Finance (6); International Affairs (6); Labor and Employment (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Health (2)
Sen. John Boozman [R-AR]
22 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Aug 3, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (7); Finance and Financial Sector (6); Labor and Employment (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4); Health (1)
Sen. Ted Cruz [R-TX]
22 bills from Feb 4, 2013 to Mar 19, 2020
Environmental Protection (6); Labor and Employment (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); International Affairs (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
21 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to May 19, 2020
Finance and Financial Sector (5); Government Operations and Politics (5); Labor and Employment (4); Environmental Protection (4); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Michael Enzi [R-WY]
21 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Oct 22, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (11); Labor and Employment (4); Finance and Financial Sector (2); International Affairs (2); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Marco Rubio [R-FL]
20 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Feb 25, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (6); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Environmental Protection (4); Labor and Employment (4); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Roger Wicker [R-MS]
19 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Jul 16, 2019
Labor and Employment (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4); Taxation (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (2); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. James Risch [R-ID]
19 bills from Oct 6, 2011 to Feb 14, 2019
Finance and Financial Sector (5); Labor and Employment (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Inhofe [R-OK]
18 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Feb 14, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (6); Labor and Employment (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4); International Affairs (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Cornyn [R-TX]
17 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Oct 17, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (7); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Labor and Employment (4); Environmental Protection (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Pat Roberts [R-KS]
17 bills from Nov 13, 2012 to Feb 14, 2019
Labor and Employment (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
17 bills from Oct 4, 2011 to Jan 10, 2019
Environmental Protection (5); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Michael Crapo [R-ID]
16 bills from Sep 6, 2011 to Jun 25, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3)
Sen. Tim Scott [R-SC]
16 bills from May 16, 2013 to Feb 14, 2019
Labor and Employment (4); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4)
Sen. John Barrasso [R-WY]
16 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Feb 14, 2019
Finance and Financial Sector (6); Government Operations and Politics (5); Labor and Employment (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Dean Heller [R-NV, 2011-2018]
16 bills from Jun 7, 2011 to Apr 25, 2017
Finance and Financial Sector (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Labor and Employment (3); Environmental Protection (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Joni Ernst [R-IA]
14 bills from Feb 10, 2015 to May 5, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (7); Labor and Employment (3); Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Health (1)
Sen. Patrick “Pat” Toomey [R-PA]
14 bills from Feb 17, 2011 to Oct 28, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (6); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Environmental Protection (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Thune [R-SD]
14 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Jun 10, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (5); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Jerry Moran [R-KS]
14 bills from Jul 21, 2011 to Jan 10, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Labor and Employment (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1)
Sen. David Vitter [R-LA, 2005-2016]
14 bills from Jan 26, 2011 to Nov 3, 2015
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Labor and Employment (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Cory Gardner [R-CO]
13 bills from Jan 21, 2015 to Oct 22, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Labor and Employment (3); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Robert “Rob” Portman [R-OH]
13 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Oct 17, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (7); Finance and Financial Sector (6)
Sen. Roy Blunt [R-MO]
13 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Jan 16, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (7); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
13 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to May 22, 2017
Environmental Protection (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Labor and Employment (3); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. David Perdue [R-GA]
12 bills from Jan 21, 2015 to Feb 14, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (4); Labor and Employment (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2)
Sen. Steve Daines [R-MT]
11 bills from Jan 21, 2015 to Jul 22, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John “Johnny” Isakson [R-GA, 2005-2019]
11 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Jan 10, 2019
Finance and Financial Sector (5); Government Operations and Politics (5); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Kelly Ayotte [R-NH, 2011-2016]
11 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Feb 10, 2016
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Labor and Employment (1); Immigration (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Thomas Coburn [R-OK, 2005-2014]
11 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Apr 29, 2014
Environmental Protection (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Jim DeMint [R-SC, 2005-2012]
11 bills from Jan 26, 2011 to Jun 18, 2012
Economics and Public Finance (4); Environmental Protection (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Richard Burr [R-NC]
10 bills from Oct 6, 2011 to May 13, 2020
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Labor and Employment (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James Lankford [R-OK]
10 bills from Jan 27, 2015 to May 5, 2020
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1); Health (1)
Sen. Mike Rounds [R-SD]
9 bills from Jan 21, 2015 to Feb 14, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Labor and Employment (2); Health (1)
Sen. Ron Johnson [R-WI]
9 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Jan 10, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (7); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Deb Fischer [R-NE]
9 bills from Feb 26, 2013 to Jan 10, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (6); Labor and Employment (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Lindsey Graham [R-SC]
9 bills from Nov 30, 2011 to Mar 7, 2017
Labor and Employment (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Health (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Mike Johanns [R-NE, 2009-2014]
9 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Feb 24, 2014
Government Operations and Politics (4); Environmental Protection (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Saxby Chambliss [R-GA, 2003-2014]
9 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to May 9, 2013
Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Environmental Protection (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
8 bills from Oct 31, 2011 to Mar 8, 2018
Government Operations and Politics (4); Labor and Employment (3); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Jefferson “Jeff” Sessions [R-AL, 1997-2017]
8 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Jan 20, 2016
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (3)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
7 bills from Jan 14, 2014 to Sep 22, 2020
Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Mike Braun [R-IN]
7 bills from Jan 10, 2019 to Jun 18, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
7 bills from Jul 25, 2012 to Mar 7, 2017
Labor and Employment (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Kennedy [R-LA]
6 bills from Jan 30, 2017 to Jun 30, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Taxation (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Tom Cotton [R-AR]
6 bills from Feb 25, 2015 to Feb 14, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (3); Labor and Employment (3)
Sen. Shelley Capito [R-WV]
6 bills from Jan 21, 2015 to Jan 10, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3)
Sen. Mark Kirk [R-IL, 2010-2016]
6 bills from Jul 31, 2012 to Mar 10, 2016
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
6 bills from Oct 4, 2011 to Feb 25, 2016
Labor and Employment (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Angus King [I-ME]
5 bills from May 20, 2013 to Jun 25, 2020
Crime and Law Enforcement (5)
Sen. Brian Schatz [D-HI]
5 bills from Apr 29, 2015 to Jun 10, 2020
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2)
Sen. Benjamin Sasse [R-NE]
5 bills from Jan 21, 2015 to May 5, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski [R-AK]
5 bills from Jul 23, 2012 to Nov 7, 2019
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Health (2)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
5 bills from Mar 20, 2013 to Feb 7, 2019
Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Dan Sullivan [R-AK]
5 bills from Jan 21, 2015 to Jan 10, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2)
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand [D-NY]
5 bills from Sep 17, 2013 to Nov 14, 2018
Crime and Law Enforcement (3); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jeff Merkley [D-OR]
5 bills from Jan 14, 2014 to Sep 19, 2017
Crime and Law Enforcement (3); International Affairs (2)
Sen. Susan Collins [R-ME]
4 bills from Nov 13, 2012 to Jun 30, 2020
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Marsha Blackburn [R-TN]
4 bills from Jan 10, 2019 to May 5, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Labor and Employment (1); Health (1)
Sen. Thom Tillis [R-NC]
4 bills from Apr 13, 2016 to Dec 4, 2019
Labor and Employment (3); Taxation (1)
Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith [R-MS]
4 bills from Jul 17, 2018 to Feb 14, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Sen. Todd Young [R-IN]
4 bills from Jan 4, 2017 to Jan 16, 2019
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2)
Sen. John Hoeven [R-ND]
4 bills from Mar 14, 2013 to Jan 16, 2019
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4)
Sen. Bill Cassidy [R-LA]
4 bills from Jan 27, 2015 to Jan 10, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1)
Sen. Elizabeth Warren [D-MA]
4 bills from Jan 14, 2014 to Feb 26, 2018
International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Christopher Murphy [D-CT]
4 bills from Oct 28, 2013 to May 25, 2017
International Affairs (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Martin Heinrich [D-NM]
4 bills from Sep 10, 2015 to Mar 15, 2017
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Kelly Loeffler [R-GA]
3 bills from Feb 25, 2020 to Jun 23, 2020
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Labor and Employment (1); Health (1)
Sen. Tom Udall [D-NM]
3 bills from Oct 6, 2015 to Mar 4, 2019
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Kevin Cramer [R-ND]
3 bills from Jan 10, 2019 to Feb 14, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Joe Manchin [D-WV]
3 bills from Jun 8, 2011 to Aug 21, 2018
Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Jon Tester [D-MT]
3 bills from Jul 24, 2012 to Jul 19, 2017
International Affairs (2); Immigration (1)
Sen. Luther Strange [R-AL, 2017-2017]
3 bills from Jun 20, 2017 to Jul 19, 2017
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Cory Booker [D-NJ]
3 bills from Jul 8, 2014 to Apr 5, 2017
Crime and Law Enforcement (3)
Sen. Jeff Flake [R-AZ, 2013-2018]
3 bills from Feb 26, 2013 to Jan 24, 2017
Government Operations and Politics (3)
Sen. Mark Begich [D-AK, 2009-2014]
3 bills from Sep 12, 2012 to Mar 21, 2013
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Kay Hutchison [R-TX, 1993-2012]
3 bills from Feb 7, 2011 to Sep 12, 2012
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Doug Jones [D-AL]
2 bills from Dec 19, 2018 to Jul 30, 2020
International Affairs (1); Health (1)
Sen. Chris Van Hollen [D-MD]
2 bills from Sep 4, 2018 to Jun 10, 2020
Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Sen. Martha McSally [R-AZ]
2 bills from Jan 10, 2019 to Jan 7, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Michael Bennet [D-CO]
2 bills from May 22, 2015 to Oct 17, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Sen. Alan “Al” Franken [D-MN, 2009-2017]
2 bills from Sep 8, 2016 to May 25, 2017
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Mazie Hirono [D-HI]
2 bills from Jan 27, 2015 to Sep 22, 2016
Finance and Financial Sector (2)
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
2 bills from Apr 16, 2015 to Sep 16, 2015
Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2014 to Feb 11, 2015
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
2 bills from Aug 2, 2012 to Apr 29, 2014
Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Gary Peters [D-MI]
1 bill from Sep 22, 2020 to Sep 22, 2020
Sen. Rick Scott [R-FL]
1 bill from Jul 22, 2020 to Jul 22, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Mitt Romney [R-UT]
1 bill from May 5, 2020 to May 5, 2020
Health (1)
Sen. Margaret “Maggie” Hassan [D-NH]
1 bill from Jul 18, 2019 to Jul 18, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Joshua Hawley [R-MO]
1 bill from May 1, 2019 to May 1, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Kamala Harris [D-CA]
1 bill from Nov 26, 2018 to Nov 26, 2018
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Heidi Heitkamp [D-ND, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Mar 22, 2018 to Mar 22, 2018
Taxation (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
1 bill from May 24, 2017 to May 24, 2017
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Tammy Baldwin [D-WI]
1 bill from May 9, 2017 to May 9, 2017
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Chris Coons [D-DE]
1 bill from Apr 4, 2017 to Apr 4, 2017
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Claire McCaskill [D-MO, 2007-2018]
1 bill from May 19, 2016 to May 19, 2016
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein [D-CA]
1 bill from Sep 15, 2015 to Sep 15, 2015
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse [D-RI]
1 bill from Sep 10, 2015 to Sep 10, 2015
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John “Jack” Reed [D-RI]
1 bill from Sep 10, 2015 to Sep 10, 2015
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Mark Warner [D-VA]
1 bill from May 19, 2015 to May 19, 2015
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Benjamin Cardin [D-MD]
1 bill from Feb 10, 2014 to Feb 10, 2014
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
1 bill from Apr 22, 2013 to Apr 22, 2013
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Scott Brown [R-MA, 2010-2012]
1 bill from Sep 19, 2012 to Sep 19, 2012
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Mark Udall [D-CO, 2009-2014]
1 bill from Apr 26, 2012 to Apr 26, 2012
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
1 bill from Nov 3, 2011 to Nov 3, 2011
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Ensign [R-NV, 2001-2011]
1 bill from Feb 7, 2011 to Feb 7, 2011
Government Operations and Politics (1)