skip to main content

 
Rep. Randy Feenstra

Representative for Iowa’s 4th District

pronounced RAN-dee // FEEN-struh


Feenstra is the representative for Iowa’s 4th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2021. Feenstra’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Randy Feenstra [R-IA4]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Feenstra is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Feenstra has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Randy Feenstra sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Feenstra sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Science, Technology, Communications (44%) Energy (33%) Agriculture and Food (22%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Feenstra recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Feenstra voted Nay

Feenstra voted Nay

Feenstra voted Yea

Passed 360/64 on Sep 22, 2022.

Feenstra voted Yea

Feenstra voted Yea

Feenstra voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Feenstra voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Dec 2022, Feenstra missed 4 of 932 roll call votes, which is 0.4%. This is better than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: