skip to main content

Rep. Rick Hill’s Cosponsors

Hill got 70 cosponsors (by 48 unique Members of Congress) on his 32 bills from Mar 6, 1997 to May 23, 2000. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Helen Chenoweth-Hage [R-ID1, 1995-2000]
5 bills from May 13, 1997 to Jan 6, 1999
Law (5); Taxation (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Commerce (2); Immigration (2); Health (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
4 bills from May 1, 1997 to May 23, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (3); Water Resources Development (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Environmental Protection (2); Commerce (2); Taxation (2); Emergency Management (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Native Americans (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Immigration (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Asa Hutchinson [R-AR3, 1997-2001]
3 bills from Jun 3, 1997 to May 23, 2000
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Taxation (3); Health (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Labor and Employment (2); Law (2); Social Welfare (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Gibbons [R-NV2, 1997-2006]
3 bills from Jul 10, 1997 to May 23, 2000
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Taxation (3); Health (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Labor and Employment (2); Law (2); Social Welfare (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Ronald “Ron” Paul [R-TX14, 1997-2012]
3 bills from Jun 10, 1997 to Jan 6, 1999
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Taxation (3); Health (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Labor and Employment (2); Law (2); Social Welfare (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1)
Rep. Wes Watkins [R-OK3, 1997-2002]
2 bills from May 5, 1999 to May 23, 2000
Commerce (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Animals (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Thune [R-SD]
2 bills from Mar 6, 1997 to May 23, 2000
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Native Americans (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Earl Pomeroy [D-ND0, 1993-2010]
2 bills from Mar 6, 1997 to May 23, 2000
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Native Americans (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Roy Blunt [R-MO]
2 bills from Jan 6, 1999 to May 23, 2000
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Jo Ann Emerson [R-MO8, 1997-2013]
2 bills from Jun 22, 1998 to May 5, 1999
Agriculture and Food (2); Commerce (2); Animals (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Talent [R-MO, 2002-2006]
2 bills from Jun 4, 1997 to Jan 6, 1999
Commerce (2); Immigration (2); Law (2); Taxation (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Bob Schaffer [R-CO4, 1997-2002]
2 bills from Apr 24, 1997 to Jan 6, 1999
Commerce (2); Immigration (2); Law (2); Taxation (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. James Rogan [R-CA27, 1997-2000]
2 bills from Apr 30, 1998 to Jan 6, 1999
Law (2)
Rep. Nick Smith [R-MI7, 1993-2004]
2 bills from Apr 24, 1997 to Aug 7, 1998
Commerce (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Immigration (1); Law (1)
Rep. William “Billy” Tauzin [R-LA3, 1979-2004]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. John Sununu [R-NH, 2003-2008]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Mark Souder [R-IN3, 2003-2010]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Michael “Mike” Simpson [R-ID2]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Shimkus [R-IL15]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Pete Sessions [R-TX32, 2003-2018]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Bob Riley [R-AL3, 1997-2002]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Robert “Rob” Portman [R-OH]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Richard Pombo [R-CA11, 1993-2006]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Joseph Pitts [R-PA16, 1997-2016]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. George Nethercutt [R-WA5, 1995-2004]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Donald Manzullo [R-IL16, 1993-2012]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Kenneth “Ken” Lucas [D-KY4, 1999-2004]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Kasich [R-OH12, 1983-2000]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Walter Jones [R-NC3, 1995-2019]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Doc Hastings [R-WA4, 1995-2014]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. James Hansen [R-UT1, 1981-2002]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Kay Granger [R-TX12]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Wayne Gilchrest [R-MD1, 1991-2008]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Jennifer Dunn [R-WA8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Doolittle [R-CA4, 1993-2008]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Barbara Cubin [R-WY0, 1995-2008]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Cooksey [R-LA5, 1997-2002]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Merrill Cook [R-UT2, 1997-2000]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Christopher “Chris” Cannon [R-UT3, 1997-2008]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Neil Abercrombie [D-HI1, 1991-2010]
1 bill from May 23, 2000 to May 23, 2000
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John McHugh [R-NY23, 2003-2009]
1 bill from May 5, 1999 to May 5, 1999
Agriculture and Food (1); Animals (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Steven LaTourette [R-OH14, 2003-2012]
1 bill from May 5, 1999 to May 5, 1999
Agriculture and Food (1); Animals (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. John “J.D.” Hayworth [R-AZ5, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Mar 16, 1999 to Mar 16, 1999
Economics and Public Finance (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Native Americans (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Dale Kildee [D-MI5, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Mar 9, 1999 to Mar 9, 1999
Economics and Public Finance (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Native Americans (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Charles “Chip” Pickering [R-MS3, 1997-2008]
1 bill from Aug 7, 1998 to Aug 7, 1998
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Ensign [R-NV, 2001-2011]
1 bill from Aug 7, 1998 to Aug 7, 1998
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Smith [R-OR2, 1997-1998]
1 bill from Nov 13, 1997 to Nov 13, 1997
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Lindsey Graham [R-SC]
1 bill from May 14, 1997 to May 14, 1997
Commerce (1); Immigration (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)