skip to main content

 
Rep. Rick Larsen

Representative for Washington’s 2nd District

pronounced rik // LAHR-sun


Larsen is the representative for Washington’s 2nd congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2001. Larsen’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Rick Larsen [D-WA2]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Larsen is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Larsen has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 7, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Rick Larsen sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Larsen was the primary sponsor of 6 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 6 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Larsen sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Transportation and Public Works (39%) Armed Forces and National Security (15%) Labor and Employment (12%) International Affairs (9%) Taxation (6%) Environmental Protection (6%) Government Operations and Politics (6%) Animals (6%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Larsen recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Larsen voted Yea

Larsen voted Aye

Passed 218/208 on Jun 18, 2015.

This vote made H.R. 2146 the vehicle for passage of Trade Promotion Authority (TPA) for the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) trade deal currently being negotiated. H.R. …

Larsen voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Larsen voted Aye

Larsen voted Aye

Larsen voted No

Larsen voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Larsen voted Aye

Missed Votes

From Jan 2001 to Dec 2022, Larsen missed 313 of 14,210 roll call votes, which is 2.2%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: