skip to main content

 
Rep. Ro Khanna

Representative for California’s 17th District

pronounced roh // KAH-nuh


Khanna is the representative for California’s 17th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2017. Khanna is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Ro Khanna [D-CA17]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Khanna is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Khanna has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Aug 9, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Ro Khanna sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Khanna was the primary sponsor of 8 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 8 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Khanna sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (24%) Government Operations and Politics (16%) Armed Forces and National Security (14%) Health (13%) Science, Technology, Communications (13%) Taxation (11%) Crime and Law Enforcement (5%) Agriculture and Food (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Khanna recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Khanna voted Nay

Khanna voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Khanna voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Khanna voted Nay

Khanna voted Nay

Khanna voted Nay

Passed 361/61 on Sep 26, 2018.

H.R. 6157 provides $674.6 billion in total discretionary budget authority for the Department of Defense for fiscal year (FY) 2019. The bill provides $606.5 billion …

Khanna voted Nay

Passed 395/19 on Mar 20, 2018.

H.R. 4566 amends Title I of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act) to exempt nonbank financial institutions not under the …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Jul 2022, Khanna missed 18 of 3,030 roll call votes, which is 0.6%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: