skip to main content

 
Rep. Robert “Rob” Andrews

Former Representative for New Jersey’s 1st District

Andrews was the representative for New Jersey’s 1st congressional district and was a Democrat. He served from 1990 to 2014.

Alleged misconduct & resolution

In 2013 Andrews was investigated for improper use of campaign funds for personal use. The House Committee on Ethics established an independent subcommittee. In 2014, Andrews resigned from Congress and House Committee on Ethics' jurisdiction over the member ended.

Apr. 2, 2012 House Office of Congressional Ethics recommended further review
Mar. 19, 2013 House Committee on Ethics established an independent subcommittee
Feb. 4, 2014 Andrews resigned from Congress effect Feb. 18, 2014.
Jan. 2, 2015 House Committee on Ethics reported that the member's resignation ended the committee's jurisdiction.
Photo of Rep. Robert “Rob” Andrews [D-NJ1, 1990-2014]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2013 Report Card for Andrews.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Andrews is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot was a member of the House of Representatives in 2014 positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Andrews sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2009 to Dec 11, 2014. See full analysis methodology.

Enacted Legislation

Andrews was the primary sponsor of 2 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 2 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Andrews sponsored bills primarily in these issue areas:

Foreign Trade and International Finance (49%) Armed Forces and National Security (9%) International Affairs (9%) Labor and Employment (9%) Health (7%) Animals (7%)

Recent Bills

Some of Andrews’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Andrews voted No

Passed 325/91 on Dec 5, 2013.

Andrews voted No

Andrews voted No

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 1991 to Feb 2014, Andrews missed 846 of 15,066 roll call votes, which is 5.6%. This is much worse than the median of 2.5% among the lifetime records of representatives serving in Feb 2014. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: