skip to main content

 
Sen. Robert Packwood

Former Senator for Oregon

Packwood was a senator from Oregon and was a Republican. He served from 1969 to 1995.

Alleged misconduct & resolution

On Sep. 5, 1995, the Senate Select Committee on Ethics investigated Packwood for sexual misconduct and abuse of power and recommended expulsion from the Senate. On Sep. 8, 1995, he resigned.

Sep. 5, 1995 Senate Select Committee on Ethics recommended expulsion from the Senate
Sep. 8, 1995 Resigned.
Photo of Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Packwood is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot was a member of the Senate in 1996 positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Packwood sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 4, 1991 to Oct 3, 1996. See full analysis methodology.

Enacted Legislation

Packwood was the primary sponsor of 48 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 48 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Packwood sponsored bills primarily in these issue areas:

Taxation (27%) Health (18%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (12%) Social Welfare (11%) Foreign Trade and International Finance (9%) Sports and Recreation (9%) Economics and Public Finance (7%) Environmental Protection (7%)

Recent Bills

Some of Packwood’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Missed Votes

From Jan 1969 to Sep 1995, Packwood missed 1,034 of 11,839 roll call votes, which is 8.7%. This is much worse than the median of 2.6% among the lifetime records of senators serving in Sep 1995. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: