skip to main content

Sen. Robert Stafford’s Cosponsors

Stafford got 669 cosponsors (by 133 unique Members of Congress) on his 220 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Oct 6, 1988. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 28, 1988
Environmental Protection (17); Government Operations and Politics (12); Energy (9); Economics and Public Finance (9); Native Americans (6); International Affairs (5); Transportation and Public Works (4); Education (4); Social Welfare (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Labor and Employment (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
27 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jul 31, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (14); Environmental Protection (8); Labor and Employment (7); Economics and Public Finance (7); Native Americans (6); Arts, Culture, Religion (4); Education (4); Transportation and Public Works (3); Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Water Resources Development (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
26 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 10, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (13); Economics and Public Finance (12); Environmental Protection (11); Energy (8); Native Americans (6); Education (6); Arts, Culture, Religion (4); Social Welfare (3); International Affairs (3); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Emergency Management (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Law (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
25 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 28, 1988
Environmental Protection (18); Government Operations and Politics (12); Energy (8); Economics and Public Finance (8); Native Americans (6); International Affairs (5); Education (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Oct 8, 1987
Education (7); Environmental Protection (7); Economics and Public Finance (6); Energy (5); Government Operations and Politics (5); Social Welfare (3); International Affairs (3); Native Americans (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Private Legislation (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Health (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1); Law (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Oct 6, 1988
Education (12); Economics and Public Finance (8); Energy (6); Environmental Protection (5); Arts, Culture, Religion (4); Social Welfare (4); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Labor and Employment (3); Native Americans (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Families (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 28, 1988
Environmental Protection (15); Government Operations and Politics (9); Energy (7); Economics and Public Finance (5); Native Americans (4); International Affairs (4); Education (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
17 bills from Mar 10, 1981 to Dec 21, 1987
Environmental Protection (13); Government Operations and Politics (7); Economics and Public Finance (6); Energy (5); Native Americans (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Law (1); Private Legislation (1); Social Welfare (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Sep 11, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (8); Education (7); Government Operations and Politics (5); Arts, Culture, Religion (4); Native Americans (4); Social Welfare (4); Environmental Protection (4); Health (4); Energy (4); Labor and Employment (3); International Affairs (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Families (1); Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Oct 18, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (8); Environmental Protection (5); Native Americans (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Energy (2); Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
14 bills from Dec 4, 1981 to Sep 19, 1986
Environmental Protection (11); Government Operations and Politics (6); Economics and Public Finance (6); Energy (5); Native Americans (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
14 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Sep 19, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (5); Native Americans (4); Transportation and Public Works (4); Environmental Protection (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Education (2); Water Resources Development (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 9, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (6); Native Americans (4); Environmental Protection (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (2); Energy (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 12, 1988
Environmental Protection (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Native Americans (2); Education (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Energy (1); Emergency Management (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 12, 1987
Energy (4); Environmental Protection (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Labor and Employment (2); International Affairs (2); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
10 bills from Mar 31, 1981 to Jan 14, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (6); Economics and Public Finance (5); Transportation and Public Works (5); Native Americans (3); Environmental Protection (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
10 bills from May 4, 1982 to Jun 4, 1986
Education (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (3); Energy (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Native Americans (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Health (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 25, 1987
Education (5); Economics and Public Finance (3); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
9 bills from May 4, 1982 to Jan 12, 1987
Education (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Energy (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (3); International Affairs (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Labor and Employment (2); Native Americans (2); Environmental Protection (2); Families (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Health (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
9 bills from Mar 14, 1984 to Sep 19, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (6); Environmental Protection (6); Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (4); Education (3); Native Americans (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Sep 19, 1986
Environmental Protection (5); Native Americans (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Education (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 12, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (3); Native Americans (3); Education (2); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Emergency Management (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Apr 9, 1987
Energy (2); Water Resources Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Apr 9, 1987
Education (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Alan Simpson [R-WY, 1979-1996]
8 bills from Feb 24, 1981 to Jan 6, 1987
Environmental Protection (6); Government Operations and Politics (6); Native Americans (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Energy (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Education (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Sep 25, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Education (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
7 bills from May 4, 1982 to Jun 3, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (4); Education (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (1); Energy (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
7 bills from Feb 24, 1981 to Jun 3, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Native Americans (2); Environmental Protection (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Feb 20, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (4); Education (3); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 24, 1987
Education (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
6 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to May 21, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (5); Education (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Environmental Protection (2); Native Americans (2); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
6 bills from Mar 15, 1983 to Mar 18, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (4); Education (4); Social Welfare (3); Energy (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Native Americans (2); International Affairs (2); Families (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 11, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
6 bills from May 4, 1982 to Dec 17, 1985
Education (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Native Americans (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Health (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
5 bills from Feb 24, 1981 to Apr 9, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (4); Education (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
5 bills from Mar 24, 1983 to Apr 9, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (4); Education (4); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 31, 1987
Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Sep 19, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (4); Education (4); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Sep 19, 1986
Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Law (1); Private Legislation (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to May 20, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 14, 1986
Education (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Native Americans (2); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to May 13, 1986
Arts, Culture, Religion (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Education (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Native Americans (3); Social Welfare (2); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Health (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
4 bills from May 4, 1982 to Sep 14, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Environmental Protection (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Social Welfare (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
4 bills from Mar 19, 1986 to Jul 28, 1988
Energy (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (3); Environmental Protection (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Apr 9, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (3); Education (3); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
4 bills from Feb 20, 1986 to Sep 19, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Energy (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Private Legislation (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Warren Rudman [R-NH, 1980-1992]
4 bills from Dec 4, 1981 to Jun 4, 1986
Energy (2); Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
4 bills from May 4, 1982 to Jun 3, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
President Joseph Biden [D]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 3, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Mar 29, 1984 to Jun 2, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (3); Education (3); Energy (3); Social Welfare (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Mar 2, 1984 to May 14, 1986
Education (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
4 bills from Apr 30, 1984 to May 13, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (4); Education (4); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 13, 1986
Education (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Apr 15, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
4 bills from May 4, 1982 to Mar 25, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (3); Education (3); Social Welfare (3); Energy (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Native Americans (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
4 bills from May 4, 1982 to Mar 25, 1986
Energy (2); Environmental Protection (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 21, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 17, 1985
Economics and Public Finance (3); Native Americans (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Education (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
4 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to Sep 12, 1984
Education (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 14, 1984
Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
4 bills from Mar 10, 1981 to Apr 11, 1984
Energy (2); Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (2); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
4 bills from May 18, 1981 to Dec 16, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (2); Emergency Management (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
4 bills from Dec 31, 1976 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
3 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to Jun 24, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (3); Education (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
3 bills from May 4, 1982 to Jun 3, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
3 bills from Feb 29, 1984 to May 13, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (3); Education (3); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Daniel Evans [R-WA, 1983-1988]
3 bills from Mar 29, 1984 to May 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Sep 25, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Sep 25, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 29, 1984
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
3 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to Feb 2, 1984
Environmental Protection (2); Native Americans (2); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 15, 1983
Education (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
2 bills from May 13, 1986 to Apr 9, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
2 bills from May 4, 1982 to Apr 9, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Apr 28, 1986 to Jan 12, 1987
Energy (2); Environmental Protection (2); International Affairs (2)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
2 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to Jun 3, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
2 bills from May 4, 1982 to May 14, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
2 bills from Mar 11, 1986 to May 13, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Energy (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 13, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
2 bills from Jun 11, 1984 to May 13, 1986
Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Native Americans (2); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
2 bills from Dec 17, 1985 to Feb 20, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Energy (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Mar 24, 1983 to Sep 25, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Feb 24, 1981 to Apr 30, 1984
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (1); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 15, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 4, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Sep 15, 1988 to Sep 15, 1988
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1987 to Jun 26, 1987
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Sep 19, 1986 to Sep 19, 1986
Law (1); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. James Broyhill [R-NC, 1986-1986]
1 bill from Sep 19, 1986 to Sep 19, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
1 bill from Jun 3, 1986 to Jun 3, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Jun 3, 1986 to Jun 3, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Jun 3, 1986 to Jun 3, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
1 bill from May 13, 1986 to May 13, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
1 bill from Jun 12, 1985 to Jun 12, 1985
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
1 bill from Sep 25, 1984 to Sep 25, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
1 bill from Apr 14, 1983 to Apr 14, 1983
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Apr 14, 1983 to Apr 14, 1983
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Apr 14, 1983 to Apr 14, 1983
Sen. Pete Wilson [R-CA, 1983-1991]
1 bill from Apr 6, 1983 to Apr 6, 1983
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Apr 6, 1983 to Apr 6, 1983
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Mar 10, 1981 to Mar 10, 1981
Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Frank Moss [D-UT, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Pastore [D-RI, 1950-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (1)
Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Philip Hart [D-MI, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Peter Dominick [R-CO, 1963-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1)