skip to main content

 
Rep. Robin Kelly

Representative for Illinois’s 2nd District

pronounced RAH-bun // KE-lee


Kelly is the representative for Illinois’s 2nd congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Apr 9, 2013. Kelly is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Kelly has cosponsored 3 bills introduced in the current Congress by Republican legislators who fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election.
Photo of Rep. Robin Kelly [D-IL2]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Kelly.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Kelly is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Kelly has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jun 16, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Human Rights Campaign: 100% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 94% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: B United States Chamber of Commerce: 58% The Club for Growth: 8%

Committee Membership

Robin Kelly sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Kelly was the primary sponsor of 7 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 7 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Kelly sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (38%) Crime and Law Enforcement (25%) Commerce (11%) Government Operations and Politics (7%) Labor and Employment (5%) Taxation (5%) Agriculture and Food (5%)

Recent Bills

Some of Kelly’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Kelly voted Yea

Kelly voted Yea

Kelly voted Aye

Passed 275/150 on Jul 23, 2015.

This bill was enacted as S. 764. The Safe and Accurate Food Labeling Act of 2015 would require the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to ...

Kelly voted No

Kelly voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Kelly voted Aye

Passed 261/155 on May 12, 2015.

The Regulatory Integrity Protection Act would roll back a new regulation that redefines “waters of the United States.” The regulation both expands the list of ...

Kelly voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Kelly voted Aye

Kelly voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Apr 2013 to Jun 2021, Kelly missed 177 of 4,768 roll call votes, which is 3.7%. This is worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: