skip to main content

 
Rep. Roger Marshall

Representative for Kansas’s 1st District

pronounced RAW-jer // MAHR-shul

Marshall is the representative for Kansas’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2017. Marshall is next up for reelection in 2020.

Photo of Rep. Roger Marshall [R-KS1]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2018 Report Card for Marshall.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Marshall is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Marshall has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Sep 13, 2019. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

United States Chamber of Commerce: 92% FreedomWorks: 90% Americans for Prosperity: 88% NumbersUSA: 55% The Club for Growth: 47% NIAC Action: D League of Conservation Voters: 6% American Civil Liberties Union: 4% Human Rights Campaign: 0% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Roger Marshall sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Marshall was the primary sponsor of 2 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 2 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Marshall sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Agriculture and Food (43%) Armed Forces and National Security (21%) Health (21%) Commerce (14%)

Recent Bills

Some of Marshall’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Marshall voted Nay

Marshall voted Yea

Passed 361/61 on Sep 26, 2018.

H.R. 6157 provides $674.6 billion in total discretionary budget authority for the Department of Defense for fiscal year (FY) 2019. The bill provides $606.5 billion ...

Marshall voted Yea

Passed 366/52 on Jul 25, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 1182 extends the National Flood Insurance Program, which is set to expire July 31, 2018, through November 30, 2018. This ...

Marshall voted Yea

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Sep 2019, Marshall missed 18 of 1,740 roll call votes, which is 1.0%. This is better than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: