skip to main content

Sen. Ron Johnson’s Cosponsors

Johnson has gotten 937 cosponsors (by 124 unique Members of Congress) on his 150 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Sep 23, 2021. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Tammy Baldwin [D-WI]
26 bills from Jun 27, 2013 to Feb 23, 2021
Government Operations and Politics (6); Armed Forces and National Security (5); Agriculture and Food (4); International Affairs (4); Animals (2); Health (2); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Private Legislation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Barrasso [R-WY]
24 bills from Sep 13, 2011 to Jul 28, 2021
Health (8); International Affairs (8); Government Operations and Politics (3); Animals (3); Economics and Public Finance (2)
Sen. James Risch [R-ID]
23 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jun 10, 2021
International Affairs (10); Health (6); Government Operations and Politics (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Marco Rubio [R-FL]
22 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jun 10, 2021
International Affairs (11); Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (3); Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Inhofe [R-OK]
21 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jul 28, 2021
Health (5); International Affairs (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Emergency Management (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Roger Wicker [R-MS]
20 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jul 28, 2021
Health (8); International Affairs (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Labor and Employment (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. James Lankford [R-OK]
19 bills from Dec 8, 2015 to Jul 28, 2021
Government Operations and Politics (5); Emergency Management (4); Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Michael Enzi [R-WY, 1997-2020]
19 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to May 8, 2019
Health (7); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Animals (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Joni Ernst [R-IA]
18 bills from Apr 20, 2015 to Sep 23, 2021
Government Operations and Politics (7); Crime and Law Enforcement (5); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. John Cornyn [R-TX]
18 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Mar 9, 2021
Government Operations and Politics (5); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); Labor and Employment (1); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
18 bills from Oct 6, 2011 to Jun 12, 2018
Health (5); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Immigration (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Mike Braun [R-IN]
16 bills from Jan 24, 2019 to Jul 28, 2021
Education (3); Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Patrick “Pat” Toomey [R-PA]
15 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jul 28, 2021
Health (5); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Rand Paul [R-KY]
15 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jul 28, 2021
Health (8); Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Mike Lee [R-UT]
15 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jul 28, 2021
Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Roy Blunt [R-MO]
15 bills from Sep 8, 2011 to Jan 24, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (5); Health (4); International Affairs (4); Immigration (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” Crapo [R-ID]
14 bills from Oct 6, 2011 to Jun 10, 2021
Health (5); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Tom Cotton [R-AR]
14 bills from Mar 2, 2015 to Jun 10, 2021
International Affairs (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Health (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Emergency Management (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Gary Peters [D-MI]
14 bills from Jun 27, 2018 to Jul 20, 2020
Emergency Management (5); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Health (1)
Sen. Ted Cruz [R-TX]
13 bills from Apr 28, 2015 to Jun 10, 2021
International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Private Legislation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen [D-NH]
13 bills from Feb 4, 2015 to Apr 22, 2021
International Affairs (11); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
13 bills from Sep 13, 2011 to Mar 25, 2021
Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
13 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jan 24, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (5); Health (4); International Affairs (4)
Sen. Kelly Ayotte [R-NH, 2011-2016]
13 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Apr 28, 2016
Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (3); Health (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Taxation (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. John Boozman [R-AR]
12 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jun 10, 2021
Health (4); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John “Johnny” Isakson [R-GA, 2005-2019]
12 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (5); Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Steve Daines [R-MT]
11 bills from Apr 20, 2015 to Jun 14, 2021
Health (4); International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Thom Tillis [R-NC]
11 bills from Apr 20, 2015 to Jun 10, 2021
International Affairs (5); Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. David Perdue [R-GA, 2015-2020]
11 bills from Apr 20, 2015 to May 16, 2019
International Affairs (6); Health (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Christopher Murphy [D-CT]
11 bills from May 1, 2014 to Feb 11, 2019
International Affairs (11)
Sen. Mike Rounds [R-SD]
10 bills from Apr 20, 2015 to Aug 10, 2021
Health (4); International Affairs (3); Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. John Hoeven [R-ND]
10 bills from Apr 25, 2012 to Jun 10, 2021
International Affairs (4); Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Emergency Management (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Lindsey Graham [R-SC]
10 bills from Apr 25, 2012 to Mar 17, 2021
Health (4); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (2)
Sen. Thomas Carper [D-DE]
10 bills from Oct 20, 2011 to Jul 1, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (4); Emergency Management (3); International Affairs (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Pat Roberts [R-KS, 1997-2020]
10 bills from Apr 25, 2012 to Jan 16, 2020
Health (3); International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. Cory Gardner [R-CO, 2015-2020]
10 bills from Feb 10, 2015 to Feb 11, 2019
International Affairs (7); Health (3)
Sen. Claire McCaskill [D-MO, 2007-2018]
10 bills from May 4, 2015 to Jan 2, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (5); Emergency Management (3); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Robert “Rob” Portman [R-OH]
9 bills from Oct 30, 2013 to Jun 16, 2021
International Affairs (5); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Jerry Moran [R-KS]
9 bills from Sep 12, 2011 to Jun 10, 2021
Health (3); International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1)
Sen. Richard Burr [R-NC]
9 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Apr 20, 2021
International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Bill Cassidy [R-LA]
9 bills from Apr 28, 2015 to Mar 25, 2021
International Affairs (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Shelley Capito [R-WV]
9 bills from Apr 12, 2016 to Jul 2, 2020
Health (4); Emergency Management (4); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
9 bills from Mar 21, 2017 to Jul 1, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Agriculture and Food (2); International Affairs (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
9 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Nov 28, 2018
Health (4); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Tim Scott [R-SC]
8 bills from Oct 30, 2013 to Aug 10, 2021
Education (3); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Lamar Alexander [R-TN, 2003-2020]
8 bills from Nov 4, 2013 to Dec 19, 2019
Health (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Christopher Coons [D-DE]
8 bills from Oct 20, 2011 to Feb 11, 2019
International Affairs (7); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
8 bills from Feb 10, 2015 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (7); Health (1)
Sen. Jeff Flake [R-AZ, 2013-2018]
8 bills from Oct 30, 2013 to Jan 2, 2019
Health (3); International Affairs (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Bob Corker [R-TN, 2007-2018]
8 bills from Sep 12, 2012 to Jan 2, 2019
International Affairs (4); Health (3); Taxation (1)
Sen. Jefferson “Jeff” Sessions [R-AL, 1997-2017]
8 bills from Sep 13, 2011 to May 19, 2016
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Kevin Cramer [R-ND]
7 bills from Jan 14, 2019 to Jul 28, 2021
Health (3); International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Todd Young [R-IN]
7 bills from Jan 24, 2017 to Jun 10, 2021
International Affairs (4); Health (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Dan Sullivan [R-AK]
7 bills from Apr 22, 2015 to Jun 10, 2021
Health (3); International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski [R-AK]
7 bills from Nov 4, 2013 to Jan 24, 2019
Health (3); International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Susan Collins [R-ME]
7 bills from Oct 20, 2011 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Dean Heller [R-NV, 2011-2018]
7 bills from Apr 25, 2012 to Nov 28, 2018
Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
7 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jun 9, 2016
Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1)
Sen. Marsha Blackburn [R-TN]
6 bills from Jan 24, 2019 to Jul 28, 2021
Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar [D-MN]
6 bills from Jan 17, 2017 to Nov 18, 2020
International Affairs (4); Animals (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Margaret “Maggie” Hassan [D-NH]
6 bills from Jan 2, 2019 to Jul 20, 2020
International Affairs (2); Emergency Management (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Thune [R-SD]
6 bills from Apr 25, 2012 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (3); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Menendez [D-NJ]
6 bills from Feb 10, 2015 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (6)
Sen. Timothy “Tim” Kaine [D-VA]
6 bills from Mar 2, 2015 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (6)
Sen. Deb Fischer [R-NE]
6 bills from Oct 30, 2013 to Jan 24, 2019
Health (3); International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Benjamin Cardin [D-MD]
6 bills from Mar 2, 2015 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (5); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Richard Blumenthal [D-CT]
6 bills from Feb 10, 2015 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (5); Health (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
6 bills from Apr 25, 2012 to Jan 24, 2017
Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. David Vitter [R-LA, 2005-2016]
6 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Jun 8, 2016
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Mark Kirk [R-IL, 2010-2016]
6 bills from Oct 30, 2013 to Nov 9, 2015
International Affairs (3); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Benjamin “Ben” Sasse [R-NE]
5 bills from Sep 26, 2016 to Jun 10, 2021
International Affairs (3); Health (2)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein [D-CA]
5 bills from May 17, 2018 to Jan 28, 2021
Education (3); Health (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Angus King [I-ME]
5 bills from Apr 28, 2016 to May 13, 2020
Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Joe Manchin [D-WV]
5 bills from Apr 7, 2016 to Jan 24, 2019
Health (3); International Affairs (2)
Sen. John Kennedy [R-LA]
5 bills from Jan 24, 2017 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Heidi Heitkamp [D-ND, 2013-2018]
5 bills from May 23, 2016 to Jan 2, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1); Emergency Management (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Joe Donnelly [D-IN, 2013-2018]
5 bills from Nov 5, 2015 to Jan 2, 2019
Agriculture and Food (2); Health (2); Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
5 bills from Apr 25, 2012 to Jan 24, 2017
Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Thomas Coburn [R-OK, 2005-2014]
5 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Oct 30, 2013
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Health (1)
Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith [R-MS]
4 bills from Jan 2, 2019 to Jul 28, 2021
International Affairs (3); Health (1)
Sen. Rick Scott [R-FL]
4 bills from Nov 5, 2019 to Jun 10, 2021
Education (2); Emergency Management (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Chris Van Hollen [D-MD]
4 bills from Mar 19, 2018 to Apr 26, 2021
International Affairs (4)
Sen. Elizabeth Warren [D-MA]
4 bills from Dec 12, 2017 to Jul 30, 2019
International Affairs (2); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Cory Booker [D-NJ]
4 bills from Feb 11, 2016 to Feb 11, 2019
International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1)
Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse [D-RI]
4 bills from Feb 10, 2015 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (4)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
4 bills from Mar 2, 2015 to Nov 27, 2018
International Affairs (3); Health (1)
Sen. Mike Johanns [R-NE, 2009-2014]
4 bills from Sep 7, 2011 to Oct 30, 2013
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (1)
Sen. Jim DeMint [R-SC, 2005-2012]
4 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Apr 25, 2012
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Cynthia Lummis [R-WY]
3 bills from Mar 9, 2021 to Jul 28, 2021
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1)
Sen. John “Jack” Reed [D-RI]
3 bills from Nov 29, 2018 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (3)
Sen. Doug Jones [D-AL, 2018-2020]
3 bills from May 16, 2018 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (2); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Casey [D-PA]
3 bills from Nov 29, 2018 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (3)
Sen. Jon Kyl [R-AZ, 2018-2018]
3 bills from Oct 6, 2011 to Nov 28, 2018
Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Luther Strange [R-AL, 2017-2017]
3 bills from Mar 2, 2017 to Jun 20, 2017
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Mark Warner [D-VA]
3 bills from Apr 10, 2014 to Dec 8, 2015
Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Saxby Chambliss [R-GA, 2003-2014]
3 bills from Apr 25, 2012 to Oct 30, 2013
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1)
Sen. Kay Hutchison [R-TX, 1993-2012]
3 bills from Jul 28, 2011 to Apr 25, 2012
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Bill Hagerty [R-TN]
2 bills from Mar 9, 2021 to Jun 14, 2021
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Roger Marshall [R-KS]
2 bills from Apr 27, 2021 to Jun 10, 2021
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Tina Smith [D-MN]
2 bills from Jan 24, 2019 to Jul 21, 2020
International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Kyrsten Sinema [D-AZ]
2 bills from Feb 13, 2019 to May 23, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Debbie Stabenow [D-MI]
2 bills from Jan 2, 2019 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Brian Schatz [D-HI]
2 bills from Jan 2, 2019 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Mitt Romney [R-UT]
2 bills from Jan 24, 2019 to Jan 24, 2019
Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Jeff Merkley [D-OR]
2 bills from Nov 29, 2018 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Mazie Hirono [D-HI]
2 bills from Jan 2, 2019 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Tammy Duckworth [D-IL]
2 bills from Jan 2, 2019 to Jan 24, 2019
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Michael Bennet [D-CO]
2 bills from Nov 29, 2018 to Jan 2, 2019
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand [D-NY]
2 bills from Nov 4, 2013 to Nov 29, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
2 bills from Feb 10, 2015 to Mar 2, 2015
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Jacky Rosen [D-NV]
1 bill from Feb 13, 2020 to Feb 13, 2020
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Martha McSally [R-AZ, 2019-2020]
1 bill from Jan 24, 2019 to Jan 24, 2019
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Joshua “Josh” Hawley [R-MO]
1 bill from Jan 15, 2019 to Jan 15, 2019
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Schumer [D-NY]
1 bill from Jan 2, 2019 to Jan 2, 2019
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Patty Murray [D-WA]
1 bill from May 17, 2018 to May 17, 2018
Health (1)
Sen. Jon Tester [D-MT]
1 bill from May 14, 2015 to May 14, 2015
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jeffrey Chiesa [R-NJ, 2013-2013]
1 bill from Oct 30, 2013 to Oct 30, 2013
Health (1)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
1 bill from Nov 14, 2012 to Nov 14, 2012
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
1 bill from Oct 20, 2011 to Oct 20, 2011
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
1 bill from Oct 20, 2011 to Oct 20, 2011
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Mary Landrieu [D-LA, 1997-2014]
1 bill from Oct 20, 2011 to Oct 20, 2011
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Scott Brown [R-MA, 2010-2012]
1 bill from Oct 20, 2011 to Oct 20, 2011
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Mark Begich [D-AK, 2009-2014]
1 bill from Oct 20, 2011 to Oct 20, 2011
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
1 bill from Oct 20, 2011 to Oct 20, 2011
Science, Technology, Communications (1)