skip to main content

 
Rep. Ronny Jackson

Representative for Texas’s 13th District

pronounced RON-ee // JAK-sun


Jackson is the representative for Texas’s 13th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2021. Jackson is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Jackson is among the Republican legislators who participated in the months-long, multifarious attempted coup following the 2020 presidential election. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the insurrection at the Capitol, Jackson voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators pumped the lies and preposterous legal arguments about the election that motivated the January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.

Alleged misconduct & resolution

In 2022, the House Committee on Ethics announced it would extend its investigation of allegations of campaign finance violations.

Dec. 22, 2021 Office of Congressional Ethics recommended further review by the House Committee on Ethics
Apr. 7, 2022 House Committee on Ethics extended the matter regarding the representative
Apr. 7, 2022 Jackson's office said that the investigation concerned alleged campaign finance violations.
Photo of Rep. Ronny Jackson [R-TX13]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Jackson is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Jackson has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to May 20, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Ronny Jackson sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Jackson sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (50%) International Affairs (25%) Foreign Trade and International Finance (12%) Immigration (12%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Jackson recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Jackson voted Nay

Jackson voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Jackson voted Nay

Jackson voted Nay

Passed 364/60 on Dec 8, 2021.

Jackson voted Nay

Jackson voted Nay

Jackson voted Nay

Passed 406/17 on Nov 2, 2021.

Jackson voted Nay

Passed 379/51 on Oct 19, 2021.

Jackson voted Nay

Passed 415/14 on Jun 16, 2021.

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to May 2022, Jackson missed 27 of 681 roll call votes, which is 4.0%. This is worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: