skip to main content

 
Rep. Salud Carbajal

Representative for California’s 24th District

pronounced suh-LOOD // KAHR-buh-hawl


Carbajal is the representative for California’s 24th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2017. Carbajal is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Salud Carbajal [D-CA24]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Carbajal is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Carbajal has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jul 1, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Salud Carbajal sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Carbajal sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Transportation and Public Works (35%) Environmental Protection (19%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (9%) Housing and Community Development (9%) Immigration (7%) Armed Forces and National Security (7%) Education (7%) Private Legislation (7%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Carbajal recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Carbajal voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Carbajal voted Yea

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Carbajal voted Yea

Carbajal voted Yea

Passed 235/179 on Jun 8, 2018.

H.R. 5895 provides funding for national defense nuclear weapons activities, the Army Corps of Engineers, various programs under the Department of Energy, the Legislative Branch, …

Carbajal voted Yea

Passed 264/143 on Mar 6, 2018.

H.R. 4607 amends the Economic Growth and Regulatory Paperwork Reduction Act of 1996 (EGRPRA) to require the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC) and each …

Carbajal voted Yea

Passed 242/174 on Nov 3, 2017.

H.R. 3922 extends funding for the Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP) through Fiscal Year (FY) 2022, Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) through FY2019, and revises …

Carbajal voted Yea

Failed 245/171 on Sep 25, 2017.

The bill reauthorizes the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) for six months, provides certain tax benefits for victims of Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria, reauthorizes certain …

Carbajal voted Yea

Passed 233/175 on Sep 14, 2017.

Should the government be able to deport or detain immigrants who are suspected of gang membership, even if they haven’t been convicted of — or …

Carbajal voted Yea

Failed 241/163 on Jul 24, 2017.

H.R. 3180 authorizes appropriations for intelligence and intelligence-related activities of the U.S. government for fiscal year 2018. The bill authorizes funds for the intelligence and …

Carbajal voted Nay

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe …

Carbajal voted Nay

Passed 378/48 on Apr 26, 2017.

This bill would change the appointment process for the head of the U.S. Copyright Office, known as the Register of Copyrights. Currently the Register of …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Jun 2022, Carbajal missed 34 of 2,912 roll call votes, which is 1.2%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: