skip to main content

 
Rep. Sam Johnson

Former Representative for Texas’s 3rd District

pronounced sam // JON-sin

Johnson was the representative for Texas’s 3rd congressional district and was a Republican. He served from 1991 to 2018.

Photo of Rep. Sam Johnson [R-TX3, 1991-2018]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2018 Report Card for Johnson.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Johnson is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot was a member of the House of Representatives in 2018 positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Johnson sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2013 to Dec 21, 2018. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

NumbersUSA: 96% Americans for Prosperity: 95% FreedomWorks: 84% United States Chamber of Commerce: 83% The Club for Growth: 75% NIAC Action: D The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: D American Civil Liberties Union: 4% Human Rights Campaign: 0% League of Conservation Voters: 0%

Enacted Legislation

Johnson was the primary sponsor of 28 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 28 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Johnson sponsored bills primarily in these issue areas:

Social Welfare (37%) Taxation (25%) Government Operations and Politics (13%) Health (10%) Armed Forces and National Security (6%)

Recent Bills

Some of Johnson’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Johnson voted Nay

Passed 366/52 on Jul 25, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 1182 extends the National Flood Insurance Program, which is set to expire July 31, 2018, through November 30, 2018. This ...

Johnson voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Johnson voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Johnson voted No

Johnson voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

Johnson voted Nay

Johnson voted Nay

Passed 394/18 on Apr 14, 2010.

Missed Votes

From May 1991 to Dec 2018, Johnson missed 1,226 of 17,995 roll call votes, which is 6.8%. This is much worse than the median of 2.5% among the lifetime records of representatives serving in Dec 2018. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: