skip to main content

Rep. Samuel Devine’s Cosponsors

Devine got 137 cosponsors (by 95 unique Members of Congress) on his 95 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 31, 1980. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Donald Clancy [R-OH2, 1961-1976]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Immigration (2); Energy (1); Law (1)
Rep. Delbert Latta [R-OH5, 1959-1988]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1); Energy (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Gene Taylor [R-MO7, 1973-1988]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); Law (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Energy (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1)
Rep. Tennyson Guyer [R-OH4, 1973-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Immigration (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Clarence Miller [R-OH10, 1967-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Law (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Families (1)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Law (1); Taxation (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Clarence Brown [R-OH7, 1965-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (2); Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Hunt [R-NJ1, 1967-1974]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Arlan Stangeland [R-MN7, 1977-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Rousselot [R-CA26, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Law (1); Taxation (1); Families (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); Energy (1); Families (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Billy Evans [D-GA8, 1977-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Daniel [R-VA4, 1973-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Cleveland [R-NH2, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); Energy (1); Families (1)
Rep. Tim Carter [R-KY5, 1965-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Thomas Ashley [D-OH9, 1955-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (2); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Michel [R-IL18, 1957-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Law (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Delwin Clawson [R-CA33, 1975-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1); Health (1)
Rep. John Ashbrook [R-OH17, 1961-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Law (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Charles Mosher [R-OH13, 1961-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (2)
Rep. William Royer [R-CA11, 1979-1980]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Porter [R-IL10, 1979-2000]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Thomas “Tom” Petri [R-WI6, 1979-2014]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Eligio “Kika” de la Garza [D-TX15, 1965-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Young [D-MO2, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Guy Vander Jagt [R-MI9, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Elmer “Bud” Shuster [R-PA9, 1973-2001]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Keith Sebelius [R-KS1, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Harold Sawyer [R-MI5, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Eldon Rudd [R-AZ4, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Carl Pursell [R-MI2, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Edward Patten [D-NJ15, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. George O’Brien [R-IL4, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Carlos Moorhead [R-CA27, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. David Marriott [R-UT2, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Stanley Lundine [D-NY34, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Thomas Luken [D-OH1, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Robert Livingston [R-LA1, 1977-1999]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
International Affairs (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Leach [R-IA2, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Jenrette [D-SC6, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Huckaby [D-LA5, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Carroll Hubbard [D-KY1, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Cecil Heftel [D-HI1, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Sam Hall [D-TX1, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Millicent Fenwick [R-NJ5, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Thomas Downey [D-NY2, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
International Affairs (1)
Rep. David Bowen [D-MS2, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Adam Benjamin [D-IN1, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Badham [R-CA40, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Joseph Addabbo [D-NY6, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Cunningham [R-WA7, 1977-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Law (1)
Rep. Joseph Waggonner [D-LA4, 1961-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Matthew Rinaldo [R-NJ7, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. John Rhodes [R-AZ1, 1953-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Law (1)
Rep. James Mann [D-SC4, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. William Ketchum [R-CA18, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Law (1)
Rep. Richard Kelly [R-FL5, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Andrew Jacobs [D-IN10, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Law (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Law (1)
Rep. Paul Findley [R-IL20, 1961-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Law (1)
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Law (1)
Rep. William Dickinson [R-AL2, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Omar Burleson [D-TX17, 1947-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Herbert Burke [R-FL12, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Law (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Law (1)
Rep. Chalmers Wylie [R-OH15, 1967-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1)
Rep. Joe Skubitz [R-KS5, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Ralph Regula [R-OH16, 1973-2008]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Johnson [R-CO4, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Law (1)
Rep. Wayne Hays [D-OH18, 1949-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1)
Sen. James Broyhill [R-NC, 1986-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1)
Rep. Victor Veysey [R-CA43, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Minshall [R-OH23, 1955-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Edith Green [D-OR3, 1955-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Davis [D-GA7, 1961-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)