skip to main content

Sen. Samuel Hayakawa’s Cosponsors

Hayakawa got 425 cosponsors (by 113 unique Members of Congress) on his 115 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 8, 1982. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
26 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 3, 1982
Taxation (5); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Energy (3); Private Legislation (3); International Affairs (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Immigration (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Water Resources Development (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 3, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (8); Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (2); Health (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 3, 1982
Immigration (3); International Affairs (3); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 3, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (2); Immigration (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Private Legislation (1); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 19, 1982
Agriculture and Food (4); Private Legislation (2); Health (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 19, 1982
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 3, 1982
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 12, 1982
Immigration (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (2); Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Law (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (3); Transportation and Public Works (1); Health (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Environmental Protection (1); Private Legislation (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 28, 1981
Private Legislation (2); Health (2); Agriculture and Food (2); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (2); Private Legislation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Apr 20, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Health (1); Education (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John East [R-NC, 1981-1986]
7 bills from Apr 27, 1981 to May 12, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (4); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1); Law (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 8, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 28, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (2); Immigration (2); Agriculture and Food (2); International Affairs (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 3, 1982
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
5 bills from Feb 19, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
5 bills from Apr 27, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
5 bills from Mar 31, 1981 to May 6, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1); Law (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 8, 1982
Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Immigration (2); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Nov 10, 1981
Private Legislation (2); Health (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Feb 19, 1981
Private Legislation (2); Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
4 bills from Jul 28, 1981 to Dec 8, 1982
Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
4 bills from Nov 12, 1981 to Dec 8, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
4 bills from Apr 29, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
4 bills from Nov 10, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Feb 5, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Immigration (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
4 bills from Jul 28, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Agriculture and Food (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
4 bills from Oct 7, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
4 bills from Jul 28, 1981 to Aug 18, 1982
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 6, 1982
Immigration (3); International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Jul 28, 1981 to May 6, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); Labor and Employment (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Harry Byrd [I-VA, 1965-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 23, 1982
Health (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Alan Simpson [R-WY, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Transportation and Public Works (1); Private Legislation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Apr 29, 1981 to Dec 10, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Law (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
3 bills from Apr 27, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
3 bills from Nov 10, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
3 bills from Jun 25, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
3 bills from Dec 11, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
3 bills from Nov 12, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
3 bills from Nov 17, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 3, 1982
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 3, 1982
Commerce (1); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
3 bills from Apr 30, 1981 to May 12, 1982
Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 6, 1982
Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
3 bills from Jul 28, 1981 to May 5, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
3 bills from Sep 11, 1981 to Apr 20, 1982
Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
3 bills from Mar 10, 1981 to Mar 17, 1982
Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
3 bills from Mar 2, 1982 to Mar 8, 1982
Taxation (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
3 bills from Jul 28, 1981 to Mar 8, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Health (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
3 bills from Jul 28, 1981 to Mar 8, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 15, 1981
International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Warren Rudman [R-NH, 1980-1992]
2 bills from Oct 19, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Nov 10, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
2 bills from Apr 27, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
2 bills from Mar 8, 1982 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
2 bills from Apr 27, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Nov 10, 1981 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
2 bills from Mar 8, 1982 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
2 bills from Mar 8, 1982 to Apr 20, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 10, 1982
Health (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
2 bills from Nov 17, 1981 to Mar 10, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Nov 17, 1981 to Mar 8, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
2 bills from Nov 10, 1981 to Mar 8, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Nov 24, 1981
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 19, 1981
Private Legislation (2)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
1 bill from Dec 8, 1982 to Dec 8, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1982 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1982 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Nicholas Brady [R-NJ, 1982-1982]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1982 to Dec 3, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Mar 15, 1982 to Mar 15, 1982
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
1 bill from Mar 8, 1982 to Mar 8, 1982
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Dec 11, 1981 to Dec 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
1 bill from Nov 10, 1981 to Nov 10, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jul 28, 1981 to Jul 28, 1981
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
1 bill from Jul 28, 1981 to Jul 28, 1981
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 31, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
1 bill from Feb 19, 1981 to Feb 19, 1981
Private Legislation (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Feb 5, 1981 to Feb 5, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Herman Talmadge [D-GA, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1)