skip to main content

 
Rep. Sanford Bishop

Representative for Georgia’s 2nd District

pronounced SAN-furd // BISH-up


Bishop is the representative for Georgia’s 2nd congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 5, 1993. Bishop is next up for reelection in 2024 and serves until Jan 3, 2025. He is 75 years old.

Alleged misconduct & resolution

Rep. Bishop was investigated for spending both House office funds and campaign funds for personal use, including on annual holiday gatherings and tuition.

Jun. 16, 2020 House Committee on Ethics continue an investigation based on an unpublished February 2020 referral from the Office of Congressional Ethics
Jul. 31, 2020 House Committee on Ethics published the Office of Congressional Ethics Report and Findings and the member's response
Photo of Rep. Sanford Bishop [D-GA2]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Bishop is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Bishop has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2019 to Jan 30, 2023. See full analysis methodology.

Enacted Legislation

Bishop was the primary sponsor of 16 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 16 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Bishop sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (32%) Agriculture and Food (26%) Economics and Public Finance (21%) Health (11%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (11%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Bishop recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Bishop voted Yea

Bishop voted Aye

Passed 247/178 on Jun 16, 2015.

The Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (IAA), H.R. 2596, was passed by the House on June 16. The IAA would authorize funding for …

Bishop voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Bishop voted Aye

Bishop voted Aye

Bishop voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jan 1993 to Dec 2022, Bishop missed 701 of 19,122 roll call votes, which is 3.7%. This is worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses, major life events, and running for higher office.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: