skip to main content

 
Rep. Scott Taylor

Former Representative for Virginia’s 2nd District

pronounced skot // TAY-ler


Taylor was the representative for Virginia’s 2nd congressional district and was a Republican. He served from 2017 to 2018.

Photo of Rep. Scott Taylor [R-VA2, 2017-2018]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2018 Report Card for Taylor.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Taylor is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot was a member of the House of Representatives in 2018 positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Taylor sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2013 to Dec 21, 2018. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Americans for Prosperity: 87% United States Chamber of Commerce: 83% FreedomWorks: 68% The Club for Growth: 53% NumbersUSA: 27% League of Conservation Voters: 9% NIAC Action: F

Enacted Legislation

Taylor was the primary sponsor of 3 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 3 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Taylor sponsored bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (44%) Education (25%) Crime and Law Enforcement (19%) Government Operations and Politics (12%)

Recent Bills

Some of Taylor’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Taylor voted Yea

Passed 361/61 on Sep 26, 2018.

H.R. 6157 provides $674.6 billion in total discretionary budget authority for the Department of Defense for fiscal year (FY) 2019. The bill provides $606.5 billion ...

Taylor voted Yea

Passed 366/52 on Jul 25, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 1182 extends the National Flood Insurance Program, which is set to expire July 31, 2018, through November 30, 2018. This ...

Taylor voted No

Failed 121/301 on Jun 27, 2018.

H.R. 6136 enhances enforcement of existing immigration law, closes immigration enforcement loopholes, ends the catch and release policy, provides $25 billion in funding to secure ...

Taylor voted Yea

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Dec 2018, Taylor missed 72 of 1,210 roll call votes, which is 6.0%. This is much worse than the median of 2.5% among the lifetime records of representatives serving in Dec 2018. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: