skip to main content

 
Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee

Representative for Texas’s 18th District

pronounced SHEE-luh // JAK-sun lee


Jackson Lee is the representative for Texas’s 18th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 4, 1995. Jackson Lee is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Misconduct

In July 2021, Jackson Lee was arrested at a protest. In September 2021, the House Committee on Ethics reported that a fine was paid and closed the investigation.

Sep. 28, 2021 House Committee on Ethics reported the arrest and that a fine was paid, and closed the investigation
Photo of Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee [D-TX18]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Jackson Lee is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Jackson Lee has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to May 24, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Sheila Jackson Lee sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Jackson Lee was the primary sponsor of 10 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 10 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Jackson Lee sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Crime and Law Enforcement (40%) Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (13%) Government Operations and Politics (10%) Emergency Management (10%) Health (8%) International Affairs (7%) Armed Forces and National Security (7%) Arts, Culture, Religion (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Jackson Lee recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Jackson Lee voted Yea

Jackson Lee voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Jackson Lee voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Jackson Lee voted Aye

Jackson Lee voted Yea

Jackson Lee voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jan 1995 to May 2022, Jackson Lee missed 1,008 of 17,683 roll call votes, which is 5.7%. This is much worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: