skip to main content

 
Rep. Steny Hoyer

House Majority Leader and Representative for Maryland’s 5th District

pronounced STEH-nee // HOY-er


Hoyer is the representative for Maryland’s 5th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 5, 1981. Hoyer’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

He is also House Majority Leader, a party leadership role. Party leaders focus more on setting their party’s legislative priorties than on introducing legislation.

Photo of Rep. Steny Hoyer [D-MD5]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Hoyer is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Hoyer has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Enacted Legislation

Hoyer was the primary sponsor of 38 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 38 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Hoyer sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (27%) Economics and Public Finance (27%) International Affairs (27%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (18%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Hoyer recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

As House Majority Leader, Hoyer may be focused on his responsibilities other than introducing legislation, such as setting the chamber’s agenda, uniting his party, and brokering deals.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Hoyer voted Yea

Hoyer voted No

Passed 347/70 on May 16, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 2372 strengthens and improves the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) healthcare system for the benefit of the nation’s veterans. The …

Hoyer voted Nay

Passed 368/55 on Jun 13, 2017.

A string of scandals hit the Department of Veterans Affairs in the past few years, including dozens of veterans dying while waiting for care within …

Hoyer voted Nay

Hoyer voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Hoyer voted Aye

Hoyer voted Nay

Hoyer voted Nay

Hoyer voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Hoyer voted Nay

Passed 406/18 on Sep 24, 2009.

Missed Votes

From Jun 1981 to Dec 2022, Hoyer missed 648 of 24,382 roll call votes, which is 2.7%. This is on par with the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: