skip to main content

 
Rep. Stephanie Murphy

Representative for Florida’s 7th District

pronounced STE-fuh-nee // MER-fee

Murphy is the representative for Florida’s 7th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2017. Murphy is next up for reelection in 2020.

Photo of Rep. Stephanie Murphy [D-FL7]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2018 Report Card for Murphy.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Murphy is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Murphy has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Sep 17, 2019. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

Stephanie Murphy sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Murphy was the primary sponsor of 3 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 3 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Murphy sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (25%) Health (20%) Commerce (15%) International Affairs (15%) Government Operations and Politics (15%) Taxation (10%)

Recent Bills

Some of Murphy’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Murphy voted Nay

Passed 284/149 on Jul 25, 2019.

Murphy voted Yea

Passed 361/61 on Sep 26, 2018.

H.R. 6157 provides $674.6 billion in total discretionary budget authority for the Department of Defense for fiscal year (FY) 2019. The bill provides $606.5 billion ...

Murphy voted Yea

Passed 366/52 on Jul 25, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 1182 extends the National Flood Insurance Program, which is set to expire July 31, 2018, through November 30, 2018. This ...

Murphy voted Yea

Passed 235/179 on Jun 8, 2018.

H.R. 5895 provides funding for national defense nuclear weapons activities, the Army Corps of Engineers, various programs under the Department of Energy, the Legislative Branch, ...

Murphy voted Aye

Passed 237/184 on Jan 17, 2018.

If the World Bank doesn’t live up to some of its promises for supporting human rights, fighting terrorism, and promoting democracy, should the U.S. government ...

Murphy voted Yea

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe ...

Murphy voted Yea

Passed 238/183 on Jan 11, 2017.

H.R. 5 combines six previously passed bills to eliminate what bill sponsors call overly burdensome red tape and regulation. Major provisions of the legislation include: ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Sep 2019, Murphy missed 30 of 1,745 roll call votes, which is 1.7%. This is on par with the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: