skip to main content

 
Rep. Steve Womack

Representative for Arkansas’s 3rd District

pronounced steev // WOH-mak


Womack is the representative for Arkansas’s 3rd congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 5, 2011. Womack is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Womack has cosponsored 2 bills introduced in the current Congress by Republican legislators who fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election.
Photo of Rep. Steve Womack [R-AR3]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Womack is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Womack has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jan 13, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

United States Chamber of Commerce: 92% The Club for Growth: 59% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: D League of Conservation Voters: 6% Human Rights Campaign: 0% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Enacted Legislation

Womack was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Womack sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Energy (29%) International Affairs (21%) Health (21%) Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (14%) Economics and Public Finance (14%)

Recent Bills

Some of Womack’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Womack voted Aye

Passed 272/158 on Jul 25, 2019.

Womack voted Yea

Passed 266/167 on Oct 28, 2015.

This vote turned this bill into the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, by replacing the text of the bill in whole. H.R. 1314 was previously ...

Womack voted Yea

Passed 277/151 on Sep 30, 2015.

This was a vote to agree to the provisions to keep the government funded through December 11, 2015 that the Senate had added in a ...

Womack voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Womack voted Yea

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Womack voted Aye

Womack voted Yea

Passed 285/144 on Oct 16, 2013.

This was the "vehicle" for passage of the bill that ended the government shutdown and raised the debt ceiling. This bill was introduced regarding an ...

Womack voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2011 to Jan 2021, Womack missed 0 of 6,316 roll call votes, which is 0.0%. This is better than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: