skip to main content

 
Rep. Suzanne Bonamici

Representative for Oregon’s 1st District

pronounced soo-ZAN // bah-nuh-MEE-chee


Bonamici is the representative for Oregon’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Feb 7, 2012. Bonamici is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Suzanne Bonamici [D-OR1]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Bonamici is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Bonamici has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jan 20, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Suzanne Bonamici sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Bonamici was the primary sponsor of 7 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 7 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Bonamici sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Education (21%) Environmental Protection (19%) Labor and Employment (19%) Finance and Financial Sector (11%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (11%) Social Welfare (7%) Health (7%) Agriculture and Food (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Bonamici recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Bonamici voted Nay

Bonamici voted Aye

Passed 300/118 on Jun 21, 2017.

H.R. 1873 amends the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 to enhance the reliability of the electricity grid and reduce the threat of …

Bonamici voted No

Passed 360/61 on Dec 8, 2016.

The WIIN (Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation) Act was a 277-page bill dealing with federal water policies, particularly for drought-stricken areas. It’s so complex …

Bonamici voted Aye

Passed 218/208 on Jun 18, 2015.

This vote made H.R. 2146 the vehicle for passage of Trade Promotion Authority (TPA) for the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) trade deal currently being negotiated. H.R. …

Bonamici voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Bonamici voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Bonamici voted Nay

Bonamici voted Aye

Bonamici voted Nay

Bonamici voted No

Bonamici voted Aye

Missed Votes

From Feb 2012 to Jan 2022, Bonamici missed 45 of 5,778 roll call votes, which is 0.8%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: