skip to main content

Sen. Ted Cruz’s Cosponsors

Cruz has gotten 877 cosponsors (by 108 unique Members of Congress) on his 167 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Sep 23, 2019. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Marco Rubio [R-FL]
45 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (16); Health (7); Science, Technology, Communications (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Immigration (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Taxation (1); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Mike Lee [R-UT]
39 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jul 18, 2019
Health (9); Taxation (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Immigration (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Families (2); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Energy (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Inhofe [R-OK]
39 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jun 11, 2019
International Affairs (12); Taxation (6); Health (4); Immigration (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Energy (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. John Cornyn [R-TX]
27 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 23, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (4); Taxation (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (1); Environmental Protection (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Emergency Management (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Patrick “Pat” Toomey [R-PA]
21 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 2, 2019
Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Taxation (4); Immigration (3); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. David Perdue [R-GA]
21 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (10); Immigration (3); Health (2); Families (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Rand Paul [R-KY]
20 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jul 31, 2019
Health (7); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Environmental Protection (2); Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Pat Roberts [R-KS]
20 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (8); Health (4); Immigration (3); Families (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Ron Johnson [R-WI]
18 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jul 18, 2019
Health (6); International Affairs (5); Immigration (2); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Tom Cotton [R-AR]
18 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 15, 2019
International Affairs (7); Taxation (3); Health (2); Families (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Immigration (1); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
18 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 2, 2019
Immigration (6); Health (4); Taxation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Michael Crapo [R-ID]
17 bills from Mar 12, 2013 to Jun 25, 2019
Health (5); International Affairs (3); Immigration (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. David Vitter [R-LA, 2005-2016]
17 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Apr 14, 2016
Health (5); Immigration (3); Families (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Roger Wicker [R-MS]
16 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 2, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (4); Immigration (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Families (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Tim Scott [R-SC]
15 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jul 25, 2019
Health (4); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Roy Blunt [R-MO]
15 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 2, 2019
Health (4); Immigration (3); International Affairs (2); Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Jefferson “Jeff” Sessions [R-AL, 1997-2017]
15 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Sep 7, 2016
Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Immigration (3); Families (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Boozman [R-AR]
14 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jul 9, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (3); Immigration (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Benjamin Sasse [R-NE]
14 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 6, 2019
Immigration (3); Health (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. James Risch [R-ID]
14 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 2, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Immigration (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Lindsey Graham [R-SC]
14 bills from Feb 4, 2013 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (6); Health (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Cory Gardner [R-CO]
13 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to Jul 25, 2019
International Affairs (8); Health (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Thom Tillis [R-NC]
13 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 16, 2019
International Affairs (4); Health (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Private Legislation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1)
Sen. Mike Rounds [R-SD]
13 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 6, 2019
International Affairs (4); Health (2); Immigration (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. John Barrasso [R-WY]
12 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 14, 2019
Health (5); International Affairs (4); Immigration (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. James Lankford [R-OK]
12 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 2, 2019
Taxation (3); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Education (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. John Thune [R-SD]
12 bills from Feb 4, 2013 to Apr 4, 2019
Health (4); Science, Technology, Communications (3); International Affairs (3); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Todd Young [R-IN]
11 bills from Jan 9, 2017 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (5); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Dean Heller [R-NV, 2011-2018]
11 bills from Mar 12, 2013 to Aug 15, 2018
Health (3); International Affairs (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. John “Johnny” Isakson [R-GA]
10 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jul 30, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (3); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Joni Ernst [R-IA]
10 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to Jun 3, 2019
Taxation (4); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Immigration (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Jerry Moran [R-KS]
10 bills from Jan 30, 2013 to May 2, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (2); Immigration (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Deb Fischer [R-NE]
10 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 2, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Bill Nelson [D-FL, 2001-2018]
10 bills from May 12, 2015 to Dec 19, 2018
Science, Technology, Communications (6); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (2)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
10 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Aug 15, 2018
International Affairs (6); Health (3); Immigration (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
9 bills from Dec 12, 2017 to Jun 28, 2019
International Affairs (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Transportation and Public Works (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Dan Sullivan [R-AK]
9 bills from Feb 3, 2015 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (4); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Immigration (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Steve Daines [R-MT]
9 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 2, 2019
Health (2); International Affairs (2); Families (1); Immigration (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Menendez [D-NJ]
9 bills from Jul 15, 2014 to Jan 15, 2019
International Affairs (7); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Marsha Blackburn [R-TN]
8 bills from Apr 4, 2019 to Sep 23, 2019
Taxation (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Hoeven [R-ND]
8 bills from Feb 27, 2013 to Aug 1, 2019
Health (3); International Affairs (3); Immigration (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Bill Cassidy [R-LA]
8 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 2, 2019
Health (2); International Affairs (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Emergency Management (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Robert “Rob” Portman [R-OH]
8 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Apr 4, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (2); Immigration (1)
Sen. Richard Burr [R-NC]
8 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Apr 4, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
8 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jan 12, 2017
Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Kevin Cramer [R-ND]
7 bills from Feb 26, 2019 to Jul 10, 2019
International Affairs (4); Taxation (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Michael Enzi [R-WY]
7 bills from Jul 11, 2013 to May 6, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Shelley Capito [R-WV]
7 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (3); Health (2); Energy (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
7 bills from Sep 19, 2013 to Jan 24, 2017
Health (4); Immigration (2); Families (1)
Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith [R-MS]
6 bills from Jun 20, 2018 to May 22, 2019
Immigration (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Gary Peters [D-MI]
6 bills from May 12, 2015 to May 2, 2019
Science, Technology, Communications (5); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Kennedy [R-LA]
6 bills from Jan 12, 2017 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (2); Immigration (1); Emergency Management (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
6 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Apr 4, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (2)
Sen. Kelly Ayotte [R-NH, 2011-2016]
6 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Feb 2, 2015
Health (4); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Richard Blumenthal [D-CT]
5 bills from Sep 28, 2017 to Jul 31, 2019
International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Rick Scott [R-FL]
5 bills from Jan 23, 2019 to Jul 23, 2019
Taxation (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Mike Braun [R-IN]
5 bills from Jan 8, 2019 to May 13, 2019
International Affairs (2); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Lamar Alexander [R-TN]
5 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Feb 28, 2019
Health (4); Taxation (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
5 bills from Jul 19, 2017 to Jan 4, 2018
International Affairs (4); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. Mike Johanns [R-NE, 2009-2014]
5 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jul 28, 2014
Health (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Tom Udall [D-NM]
4 bills from Jun 1, 2015 to Jun 13, 2019
Science, Technology, Communications (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Timothy “Tim” Kaine [D-VA]
4 bills from May 9, 2018 to May 14, 2019
International Affairs (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski [R-AK]
4 bills from Feb 2, 2015 to May 8, 2019
Health (2); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Tammy Baldwin [D-WI]
4 bills from Nov 16, 2017 to May 7, 2019
International Affairs (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein [D-CA]
4 bills from Jul 19, 2017 to May 6, 2019
International Affairs (4)
Sen. Joshua Hawley [R-MO]
4 bills from Mar 4, 2019 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
4 bills from Jan 24, 2017 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Chris Coons [D-DE]
4 bills from Oct 3, 2018 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Susan Collins [R-ME]
4 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (2); Health (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
4 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jan 12, 2017
Health (3); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Mark Kirk [R-IL, 2010-2016]
4 bills from Mar 18, 2013 to Dec 10, 2015
Immigration (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
4 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Feb 2, 2015
Health (3); Immigration (1)
Sen. Martha McSally [R-AZ]
3 bills from Apr 29, 2019 to Jul 25, 2019
Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Mark Warner [D-VA]
3 bills from Sep 24, 2018 to Jun 19, 2019
International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen [D-NH]
3 bills from May 2, 2019 to May 14, 2019
Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Cory Booker [D-NJ]
3 bills from Oct 4, 2017 to May 8, 2019
International Affairs (3)
Sen. Catherine Cortez Masto [D-NV]
3 bills from Jul 23, 2018 to May 2, 2019
Science, Technology, Communications (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Jeff Flake [R-AZ, 2013-2018]
3 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Feb 2, 2015
Health (3)
Sen. Thomas Coburn [R-OK, 2005-2014]
3 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Sep 12, 2013
Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Casey [D-PA]
2 bills from Sep 24, 2018 to Jun 10, 2019
International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Bernard “Bernie” Sanders [I-VT]
2 bills from Nov 16, 2017 to May 14, 2019
International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Doug Jones [D-AL]
2 bills from May 8, 2019 to May 14, 2019
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1)
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand [D-NY]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2014 to May 13, 2019
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Elizabeth Warren [D-MA]
2 bills from Dec 11, 2017 to May 6, 2019
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Margaret “Maggie” Hassan [D-NH]
2 bills from Jan 24, 2017 to May 6, 2019
Science, Technology, Communications (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Chris Van Hollen [D-MD]
2 bills from Jan 24, 2017 to May 2, 2019
Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Jeff Merkley [D-OR]
2 bills from Jul 20, 2017 to May 2, 2019
Private Legislation (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Benjamin Cardin [D-MD]
2 bills from Sep 26, 2018 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Maria Cantwell [D-WA]
2 bills from Sep 19, 2016 to Sep 17, 2018
Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Joe Manchin [D-WV]
2 bills from Nov 13, 2014 to Aug 16, 2018
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Patty Murray [D-WA]
2 bills from Sep 27, 2016 to Feb 17, 2017
Science, Technology, Communications (2)
Sen. Saxby Chambliss [R-GA, 2003-2014]
2 bills from Jan 29, 2013 to Jul 16, 2013
Health (2)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Schumer [D-NY]
1 bill from Jun 13, 2019 to Jun 13, 2019
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
1 bill from May 15, 2019 to May 15, 2019
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Tina Smith [D-MN]
1 bill from May 2, 2019 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Jacky Rosen [D-NV]
1 bill from May 2, 2019 to May 2, 2019
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Mitt Romney [R-UT]
1 bill from May 2, 2019 to May 2, 2019
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar [D-MN]
1 bill from May 2, 2019 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Kamala Harris [D-CA]
1 bill from May 2, 2019 to May 2, 2019
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Kyrsten Sinema [D-AZ]
1 bill from Mar 27, 2019 to Mar 27, 2019
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Jon Tester [D-MT]
1 bill from Feb 14, 2019 to Feb 14, 2019
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Debbie Stabenow [D-MI]
1 bill from Oct 11, 2018 to Oct 11, 2018
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Michael Bennet [D-CO]
1 bill from Oct 10, 2018 to Oct 10, 2018
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Christopher Murphy [D-CT]
1 bill from Sep 24, 2018 to Sep 24, 2018
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Angus King [I-ME]
1 bill from Sep 12, 2018 to Sep 12, 2018
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Joe Donnelly [D-IN, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Jul 24, 2018 to Jul 24, 2018
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Luther Strange [R-AL, 2017-2017]
1 bill from Jun 12, 2017 to Jun 12, 2017
Immigration (1)
Sen. Bob Corker [R-TN, 2007-2018]
1 bill from Feb 12, 2015 to Feb 12, 2015
Health (1)