skip to main content

Rep. Thomas Loeffler’s Cosponsors

Loeffler got 189 cosponsors (by 124 unique Members of Congress) on his 22 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 6, 1985. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Joseph Skeen [R-NM2, 1981-2002]
4 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Jun 29, 1984
Foreign Trade and International Finance (4)
Rep. Ronald Marlenee [R-MT2, 1977-1992]
4 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Jun 29, 1984
Foreign Trade and International Finance (4)
Rep. Anthony Coelho [D-CA15, 1979-1989]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 2, 1983
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Vice President Richard Cheney [R, 2001-2009]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 4, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. John Rousselot [R-CA26, 1975-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 26, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Kent Hance [D-TX19, 1979-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 26, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Eligio “Kika” de la Garza [D-TX15, 1965-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 6, 1985
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 30, 1985
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Stenholm [D-TX17, 1979-2004]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 30, 1985
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. James Leath [D-TX11, 1979-1990]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 30, 1985
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
3 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Feb 2, 1983
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jon Hinson [R-MS4, 1979-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Newton Gingrich [R-GA6, 1979-1998]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Carroll Campbell [R-SC4, 1979-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Abraham Kazen [D-TX23, 1967-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 26, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Jack Hightower [D-TX13, 1975-1984]
2 bills from Dec 15, 1982 to Feb 2, 1983
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2)
Rep. Charles Pashayan [R-CA17, 1979-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 4, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (1)
Rep. Robert Smith Walker [R-PA16, 1977-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Treen [R-LA3, 1973-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Stockman [R-MI4, 1977-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Keith Sebelius [R-KS1, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ronald “Ron” Paul [R-TX14, 1997-2012]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edward Madigan [R-IL15, 1983-1991]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Linligthgow Livingston [R-LA1, 1977-1999]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Anthony Leach [D-LA4, 1979-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Paul “Jim” Johnson [R-CO4, 1973-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (1)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Samuel Devine [R-OH12, 1959-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Dannemeyer [R-CA39, 1979-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Courter [R-NJ12, 1983-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Corcoran [R-IL14, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Cleveland [R-NH2, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clarence Brown Jr. [R-OH7, 1965-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Badham [R-CA40, 1977-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Bill Archer [R-TX7, 1971-2000]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Bayard Anderson [R-IL16, 1961-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Solomon Ortiz [D-TX27, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Feb 6, 1985 to Feb 6, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Elwood Hillis [R-IN5, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Feb 6, 1985 to Feb 6, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Henry González [D-TX20, 1961-1998]
1 bill from Feb 6, 1985 to Feb 6, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. David “Mac” Sweeney [R-TX14, 1985-1988]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Jonas “Martin” Frost [D-TX24, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Jack Fields [R-TX8, 1981-1996]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Thomas “Tom” DeLay [R-TX22, 1985-2006]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Larry Combest [R-TX19, 1985-2003]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Ronald Coleman [D-TX16, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Eldon Boulter [R-TX13, 1985-1988]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Joe Barton [R-TX6, 1985-2018]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Harry “Steve” Bartlett [R-TX3, 1983-1991]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Richard Armey [R-TX26, 1985-2002]
1 bill from Jan 30, 1985 to Jan 30, 1985
Taxation (1)
Rep. Arlan Stangeland [R-MN7, 1977-1990]
1 bill from Jun 29, 1984 to Jun 29, 1984
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. George Hansen [R-ID2, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Victor Fazio [D-CA3, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. William Royer [R-CA11, 1979-1980]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK, 1973-2022]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Joseph Wyatt [D-TX14, 1979-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Robert Carlton “Bob” Wilson [R-CA41, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Lyle Williams [R-OH17, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Patrick Williams [D-MT1, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Robert Whittaker [R-KS5, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Wampler [R-VA9, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Guy Vander Jagt [R-MI9, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lionel Van Deerlin [D-CA42, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Robert Stump [R-AZ3, 1977-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. John Stanton [R-OH11, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gerald Solomon [R-NY22, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. James Sensenbrenner [R-WI5, 2003-2020]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Seiberling [D-OH14, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. David Satterfield [D-VA3, 1965-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. James Santini [D-NV, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. James Kenneth Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Carlos Moorhead [R-CA27, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. William Henson Moore [R-LA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1987]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert McEwen [R-NY30, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. James Grubbs Martin [R-NC9, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Marriott [R-UT2, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Daniel Lungren [R-CA3, 2005-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Clarence Long [D-MD2, 1963-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Jerry Lewis [R-CA41, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Norman Lent [R-NY4, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Gary Lee [R-NY33, 1979-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. James A. “Jim” Leach [R-IA2, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Delbert Latta [R-OH5, 1959-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Richard Kelly [R-FL5, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. John Jenrette [D-SC6, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Thomas Huckaby [D-LA5, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Harold Hollenbeck [R-NJ9, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Sam Hall [D-TX1, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Tennyson Guyer [R-OH4, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Vonno Gudger [D-NC11, 1977-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Wayne Grisham [R-CA33, 1979-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. David Emery [R-ME1, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Marvin “Mickey” Edwards [R-OK5, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. John James Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles Francis Dougherty [R-PA4, 1979-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Daniel Crane [R-IL19, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. William Clinger [R-PA5, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Carney [R-NY1, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Broomfield [R-MI18, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Edwin Bethune [R-AR2, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Michael Barnes [D-MD8, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)