skip to main content

 
Rep. Thomas Tiffany

Representative for Wisconsin’s 7th District

pronounced TOM-iss // TIF-uh-nee


Tiffany is the representative for Wisconsin’s 7th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since May 19, 2020. Tiffany’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Tiffany is among the Republican legislators who participated in President Trump’s months-long, multifarious attempted coup during the 2020 presidential election and culminating in the Jan. 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. Shortly after the election, Tiffany joined a case before the Supreme Court calling for all the votes for president in Georgia, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin — states that were narrowly won by Democrats — to be discarded, in order to change the outcome of the election, based on lies and a preposterous legal argument which the Supreme Court rejected. (Following the rejection of several related cases before the Supreme Court, another legislator who joined the case called for violence.) On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the insurrection at the Capitol, Tiffany voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators have generally changed their story after their vote, claiming it was merely a protest and not intended to change the outcome of the election as they clearly sought prior to the vote. The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.
Photo of Rep. Thomas Tiffany [R-WI7]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Tiffany is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Tiffany has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Thomas Tiffany sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Tiffany sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Environmental Protection (23%) Government Operations and Politics (23%) Agriculture and Food (23%) Immigration (15%) International Affairs (15%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Tiffany recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Tiffany voted Nay

Tiffany voted Nay

Tiffany voted Nay

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Tiffany voted Nay

Tiffany voted Nay

Passed 413/10 on Nov 2, 2021.

Tiffany voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Tiffany voted Nay

Missed Votes

From May 2020 to Dec 2022, Tiffany missed 53 of 1,076 roll call votes, which is 4.9%. This is much worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: