skip to main content

Rep. Timothy Johnson’s Cosponsors

Johnson got 144 cosponsors (by 52 unique Members of Congress) on his 47 bills from Feb 27, 2001 to Dec 15, 2011. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. John Shimkus [R-IL15]
9 bills from Apr 4, 2001 to Jun 7, 2007
Government Operations and Politics (4); Sports and Recreation (4); Law (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Education (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Jerry Costello [D-IL12, 1993-2012]
8 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to Apr 14, 2011
Government Operations and Politics (4); Sports and Recreation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Education (2); Law (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Donald Manzullo [R-IL16, 1993-2012]
7 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to Apr 14, 2011
Government Operations and Politics (4); Sports and Recreation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Education (2); Law (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Mark Kirk [R-IL, 2010-2016]
7 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to May 14, 2007
Government Operations and Politics (4); Sports and Recreation (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Education (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Law (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Dennis “Denny” Hastert [R-IL14, 1987-2007]
7 bills from Apr 4, 2001 to May 14, 2007
Government Operations and Politics (4); Law (3); Sports and Recreation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Education (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Ray LaHood [R-IL18, 1995-2008]
6 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to May 14, 2007
Government Operations and Politics (4); Sports and Recreation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Education (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Law (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Jesse Jackson [D-IL2, 1995-2012]
5 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to Nov 14, 2011
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Daniel Lipinski [D-IL3]
5 bills from Feb 28, 2006 to Oct 3, 2011
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Energy (1); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Law (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Gerald “Jerry” Weller [R-IL11, 1995-2008]
5 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to May 14, 2007
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Janice “Jan” Schakowsky [D-IL9]
5 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to May 14, 2007
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Danny Davis [D-IL7]
5 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to May 14, 2007
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Judy Biggert [R-IL13, 1999-2012]
5 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to May 14, 2007
Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Law (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
5 bills from Apr 4, 2001 to Jun 29, 2006
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Law (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Bobby Rush [D-IL1]
4 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to May 14, 2007
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Luis Gutiérrez [D-IL4]
4 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to May 14, 2007
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Rahm Emanuel [D-IL5, 2003-2008]
4 bills from Feb 25, 2003 to May 14, 2007
Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Lane Evans [D-IL17, 1983-2006]
4 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to Feb 28, 2006
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Walter Jones [R-NC3]
2 bills from Jul 1, 2010 to Feb 16, 2011
Rep. Stephanie Herseth Sandlin [D-SD0, 2004-2010]
2 bills from Dec 6, 2007 to Sep 17, 2009
Health (2); Social Welfare (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Allyson Schwartz [D-PA13, 2005-2014]
2 bills from Dec 6, 2007 to Jul 24, 2009
Health (2); Social Welfare (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Patrick Murphy [D-PA8, 2007-2010]
2 bills from Dec 6, 2007 to Jul 24, 2009
Health (2); Social Welfare (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Tom Latham [R-IA3, 2013-2014]
2 bills from Dec 6, 2007 to Jul 24, 2009
Health (2); Social Welfare (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Phil Hare [D-IL17, 2007-2010]
2 bills from May 14, 2007 to Sep 18, 2007
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Peter Roskam [R-IL6]
2 bills from May 14, 2007 to Jun 7, 2007
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Melissa Bean [D-IL8, 2005-2010]
2 bills from Feb 28, 2006 to May 14, 2007
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Jo Ann Davis [R-VA1, 2001-2007]
2 bills from Jun 13, 2006 to Mar 5, 2007
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Education (2)
Rep. Rodney Alexander [R-LA5, 2003-2013]
2 bills from May 22, 2006 to Mar 5, 2007
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Education (2)
Rep. William Lipinski [D-IL3, 1993-2004]
2 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to Feb 25, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2)
Rep. Philip “Phil” Crane [R-IL8, 1993-2004]
2 bills from Oct 8, 2002 to Feb 25, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2)
Rep. David Phelps [D-IL19, 1999-2002]
2 bills from Apr 4, 2001 to Oct 8, 2002
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Native Americans (1); Families (1); Law (1)
Rep. Rod Blagojevich [D-IL5, 1997-2002]
2 bills from Feb 27, 2001 to Oct 8, 2002
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Rep. Reid Ribble [R-WI8, 2011-2016]
1 bill from Dec 15, 2011 to Dec 15, 2011
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. James “Jim” McGovern [D-MA2]
1 bill from Oct 24, 2011 to Oct 24, 2011
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Marsha Blackburn [R-TN7]
1 bill from Oct 24, 2011 to Oct 24, 2011
International Affairs (1)
Rep. Howard Coble [R-NC6, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Sep 28, 2010 to Sep 28, 2010
Rep. Carolyn Maloney [D-NY12]
1 bill from Sep 30, 2009 to Sep 30, 2009
Health (1)
Rep. Neil Abercrombie [D-HI1, 1991-2010]
1 bill from Jul 31, 2009 to Jul 31, 2009
Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert “Bobby” Scott [D-VA3]
1 bill from Jan 16, 2008 to Jan 16, 2008
Social Welfare (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Kenny Hulshof [R-MO9, 1997-2008]
1 bill from Dec 6, 2007 to Dec 6, 2007
Social Welfare (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand [D-NY]
1 bill from Jun 27, 2007 to Jun 27, 2007
Social Welfare (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Edolphus “Ed” Towns [D-NY10, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Jun 20, 2007 to Jun 20, 2007
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Mazie Hirono [D-HI]
1 bill from Jun 5, 2007 to Jun 5, 2007
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Rep. Philip “Phil” English [R-PA3, 2003-2008]
1 bill from Jun 5, 2007 to Jun 5, 2007
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Rep. Allen Boyd [D-FL2, 1997-2010]
1 bill from May 4, 2006 to May 4, 2006
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Gary Miller [R-CA31, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Oct 16, 2002 to Oct 16, 2002
Energy (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Roy Blunt [R-MO]
1 bill from Oct 16, 2002 to Oct 16, 2002
Energy (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Mark Souder [R-IN3, 2003-2010]
1 bill from Oct 15, 2002 to Oct 15, 2002
Energy (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Ramstad [R-MN3, 1991-2008]
1 bill from Oct 15, 2002 to Oct 15, 2002
Energy (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Sue Kelly [R-NY19, 1995-2006]
1 bill from Oct 15, 2002 to Oct 15, 2002
Energy (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Robert Ehrlich [R-MD2, 1995-2002]
1 bill from Oct 15, 2002 to Oct 15, 2002
Energy (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Calvin “Cal” Dooley [D-CA20, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Oct 15, 2002 to Oct 15, 2002
Energy (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Leach [R-IA2, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Feb 27, 2001 to Feb 27, 2001
Energy (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)