skip to main content

 
Sen. Tina Smith

Senator for Minnesota

pronounced TEE-nuh // smith


Smith is the junior senator from Minnesota and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2018. Smith is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021 unless re-elected.

Photo of Sen. Tina Smith [D-MN]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Smith.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Smith is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the Senate positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Smith has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Jul 30, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Human Rights Campaign: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 100% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100% United States Chamber of Commerce: 50% Americans for Prosperity: 40% NumbersUSA: 25% The Club for Growth: 5%

Committee Membership

Tina Smith sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Smith was the primary sponsor of 2 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 2 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Smith sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (44%) Native Americans (14%) Education (9%) Energy (9%) Agriculture and Food (8%) Armed Forces and National Security (6%)

Recent Bills

Some of Smith’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Smith voted Yea

Conference Report Agreed to 83/16 on Feb 14, 2019.

This bill, in its final form, funded the parts of the federal government whose funding was to lapse on February 15, 2019. On December 22, ...

Smith voted Yea

Motion Agreed to 87/12 on Dec 18, 2018.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the FIRST Step Act, the Senate's criminal justice reform bill. The text of this bill was replaced ...

Smith voted Yea

Conference Report Agreed to 87/13 on Dec 11, 2018.

See the Congressional Research Service's 122-page summary of the bill. * * * H.R. 2 amends and extends major programs for income support, food and ...

Smith voted Yea

Motion Agreed to 71/28 on Feb 9, 2018.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of funding for the federal government through March 23, 2018, to avert a government shutdown that would have ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2018 to Aug 2020, Smith missed 6 of 856 roll call votes, which is 0.7%. This is better than the median of 1.7% among the lifetime records of senators currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: