skip to main content

 
Rep. Tom Reed

Representative for New York’s 23rd District

pronounced tom // reed


Reed is the representative for New York’s 23rd congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. Reed is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

He was previously the representative for New York’s 29th congressional district as a Republican from 2010 to 2012.

Alleged misconduct & resolution

On April 9, 2021, the House Committee on Ethics opened an investigation into allegations that Reed was engaging in sexual misconduct.

Apr. 9, 2021 House Committee on Ethics opened an investigation into Reed.
Photo of Rep. Tom Reed [R-NY23]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Reed.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Reed is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Reed has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Oct 26, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

United States Chamber of Commerce: 92% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: B The Club for Growth: 52% Human Rights Campaign: 47% League of Conservation Voters: 10% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 7%

Committee Membership

Tom Reed sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Reed was the primary sponsor of 5 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 5 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Reed sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Taxation (38%) Health (21%) Social Welfare (14%) Crime and Law Enforcement (12%) Energy (5%) Arts, Culture, Religion (5%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (5%)

Recent Bills

Some of Reed’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Reed voted Yea

Passed 221/182 on Jun 29, 2021.

Reed voted Yea

Passed 224/206 on Feb 25, 2021.

Reed voted Aye

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Reed voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Reed voted Yea

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Reed voted Aye

Reed voted No

Passed 378/37 on Jan 1, 2013.

Reed voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Nov 2010 to Oct 2021, Reed missed 140 of 6,721 roll call votes, which is 2.1%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: