skip to main content

 
Sen. Tom Udall

Senator for New Mexico

pronounced tom // YOO-dawl


Udall is the senior senator from New Mexico and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 6, 2009. Udall is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021.

He was previously the representative for New Mexico’s 3rd congressional district as a Democrat from 1999 to 2008.

Voting Information

Sen. Tom Udall [D-NM] is up for election. Check out this voter guide from the Campus Election Engagement Project:

New Mexico Senate Guide

Make sure you are registered to vote and that you vote by mail, early, or know your polling location — see vote.org for help.

Photo of Sen. Tom Udall [D-NM]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Udall.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Udall is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the Senate positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Udall has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Oct 5, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

Tom Udall sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Udall was the primary sponsor of 22 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 22 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Udall sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Native Americans (23%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (14%) Environmental Protection (13%) Government Operations and Politics (12%) Health (12%) Armed Forces and National Security (11%) Energy (8%) Commerce (6%)

Recent Bills

Some of Udall’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Udall voted Nay

Motion Agreed to 81/19 on Dec 15, 2010.

The Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010 (Pub.L. 111–312, H.R. 4853, 124 Stat. 3296, enacted December 17, 2010), also known ...

Udall voted Nay

Passed 263/171 on Oct 3, 2008.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of economic stimulus relief during the 2008 financial crisis as well as other unrelated provisions. It was the ...

Udall voted No

Missed Votes

From Jan 2009 to Oct 2020, Udall missed 43 of 3,568 roll call votes, which is 1.2%. This is on par with the median of 1.8% among the lifetime records of senators currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: