skip to main content

Texas

Texas has two senators in the United States Senate and 36 representatives in the United States House of Representatives. Texas is a state in the United States.


Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Texas’s senators are:

John Cornyn
Senior Senator

John Cornyn

Republican
Since Nov 30, 2002
Next Election in 2026
Ted Cruz
Junior Senator

Ted Cruz

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Next Election in 2024

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Texas’s 36 representatives are:

Louie Gohmert Jr.
1st District

Louie Gohmert Jr.

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
Dan Crenshaw
2nd District

Dan Crenshaw

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
Van Taylor
3rd District

Van Taylor

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
Patrick “Pat” Fallon
4th District

Patrick “Pat” Fallon

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2021
Lance Gooden
5th District

Lance Gooden

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
Jake Ellzey
6th District

Jake Ellzey

Republican
Since Jul 30, 2021
Lizzie Fletcher
7th District

Lizzie Fletcher

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
Kevin Brady
8th District

Kevin Brady

Republican
Since Jan 7, 1997
Al Green
9th District

Al Green

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 2005
Michael McCaul
10th District

Michael McCaul

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
August Pfluger II
11th District

August Pfluger II

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2021
Kay Granger
12th District

Kay Granger

Republican
Since Jan 7, 1997
Ronny Jackson
13th District

Ronny Jackson

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2021
Randy Weber Sr.
14th District

Randy Weber Sr.

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Vicente Gonzalez
15th District

Vicente Gonzalez

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
Veronica Escobar
16th District

Veronica Escobar

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
Pete Sessions
17th District

Pete Sessions

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2021
Sheila Jackson Lee
18th District

Sheila Jackson Lee

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 1995
Jodey Arrington
19th District

Jodey Arrington

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
Joaquin Castro
20th District

Joaquin Castro

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Chip Roy
21st District

Chip Roy

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
Troy Nehls
22nd District

Troy Nehls

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2021
Ernest “Tony” Gonzales
23rd District

Ernest “Tony” Gonzales

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2021
Beth Van Duyne
24th District

Beth Van Duyne

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2021
Roger Williams
25th District

Roger Williams

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Michael Burgess
26th District

Michael Burgess

Republican
Since Jan 7, 2003
Michael Cloud
27th District

Michael Cloud

Republican
Since Jul 10, 2018
Henry Cuellar
28th District

Henry Cuellar

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 2005
Sylvia Garcia
29th District

Sylvia Garcia

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
Eddie Johnson
30th District

Eddie Johnson

Democrat
Since Jan 5, 1993
John Carter
31st District

John Carter

Republican
Since Jan 7, 2003
Colin Allred
32nd District

Colin Allred

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
Marc Veasey
33rd District

Marc Veasey

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Filemon Vela
34th District

Filemon Vela

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Lloyd Doggett
35th District

Lloyd Doggett

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Brian Babin
36th District

Brian Babin

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015

All representatives serve until the end of the current Congress on Jan 3, 2023.

Map of Congressional Districts