skip to main content

Virginia

The state of Virginia has two senators in the United States Senate and 11 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Virginia’s senators are:

Mark Warner
Senior Senator

Mark Warner

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2009
Next Election in 2020
Timothy Kaine
Junior Senator

Timothy Kaine

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Next Election in 2024

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Virginia’s 11 representatives are:

Robert Wittman
1st District

Robert Wittman

Republican
Since Dec 13, 2007
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Elaine Luria
2nd District

Elaine Luria

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Robert “Bobby” Scott
3rd District

Robert “Bobby” Scott

Democrat
Since Jan 5, 1993
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Donald McEachin
4th District

Donald McEachin

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Denver Riggleman
5th District

Denver Riggleman

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Ben Cline
6th District

Ben Cline

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Abigail Spanberger
7th District

Abigail Spanberger

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Donald Beyer
8th District

Donald Beyer

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Morgan Griffith
9th District

Morgan Griffith

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Jennifer Wexton
10th District

Jennifer Wexton

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Gerald Connolly
11th District

Gerald Connolly

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2009
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)

Map of Congressional Districts