skip to main content

 
Rep. Van Taylor

Representative for Texas’s 3rd District

pronounced van // TAY-ler


Taylor is the representative for Texas’s 3rd congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Taylor is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Taylor has cosponsored 45 bills introduced in the current Congress by Republican legislators who fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election.
Photo of Rep. Van Taylor [R-TX3]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Taylor.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Taylor is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Taylor has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jun 16, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

The Club for Growth: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 7% Human Rights Campaign: 0% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Van Taylor sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Taylor was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Taylor sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Emergency Management (25%) Transportation and Public Works (25%) Government Operations and Politics (25%) Health (25%)

Recent Bills

Some of Taylor’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Taylor voted Yea

Failed 250/168 on May 11, 2021.

Taylor voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due ...

Taylor voted Nay

Taylor voted Yea

Taylor voted Nay

Passed 329/73 on Sep 17, 2020.

Taylor voted Nay

Passed 373/45 on Feb 5, 2020.

Taylor voted Nay

Passed 329/56 on Apr 8, 2019.

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Jun 2021, Taylor missed 8 of 1,126 roll call votes, which is 0.7%. This is better than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: