skip to main content

Rep. Walter Johnston III’s Cosponsors

Johnston got 106 cosponsors (by 91 unique Members of Congress) on his 8 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jul 20, 1982. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Gerald Solomon [R-NY22, 1993-1998]
4 bills from Dec 16, 1981 to Jun 22, 1982
Labor and Employment (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. John Napier [R-SC6, 1981-1982]
4 bills from Dec 16, 1981 to Jun 22, 1982
Labor and Employment (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Dennis “Denny” Smith [R-OR5, 1983-1990]
2 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jun 24, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Mark Siljander [R-MI4, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jun 24, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Bill McCollum [R-FL8, 1993-2000]
2 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jun 24, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Thomas Evans [R-IA3, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jun 24, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Albert Smith [R-AL6, 1981-1982]
2 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jun 22, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
2 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jun 22, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. James Martin [R-NC9, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jun 22, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
2 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jun 22, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Tom Bliley [R-VA7, 1993-2000]
2 bills from Sep 15, 1981 to Jun 22, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Whittaker [R-KS5, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jul 20, 1982 to Jul 20, 1982
Rep. Jerry Lewis [R-CA41, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Jul 20, 1982 to Jul 20, 1982
Rep. John LeBoutillier [R-NY6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jul 20, 1982 to Jul 20, 1982
Rep. William Chappell [D-FL4, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Jul 20, 1982 to Jul 20, 1982
Rep. Gene Taylor [R-MO7, 1973-1988]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. John Stanton [R-OH11, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Floyd Spence [R-SC2, 1971-2001]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Joseph Skeen [R-NM2, 1981-2002]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Norman Shumway [R-CA14, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Clay Shaw [R-FL22, 1993-2006]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. James Sensenbrenner [R-WI5]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Richard Schulze [R-PA5, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Eldon Rudd [R-AZ4, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. John Porter [R-IL10, 1979-2000]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Charles Pashayan [R-CA17, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Carlos Moorhead [R-CA27, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. William Moore [R-LA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Guy Molinari [R-NY14, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Clarence Miller [R-OH10, 1967-1992]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Robert Michel [R-IL18, 1957-1994]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Raymond McGrath [R-NY5, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. David Marriott [R-UT2, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Delbert Latta [R-OH5, 1959-1988]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. James Jeffries [R-KS2, 1979-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Thomas Hagedorn [R-MN2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Bobbi Fiedler [R-CA21, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. John Erlenborn [R-IL13, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. James Dunn [R-MI6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. William Dickinson [R-AL2, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. William Dannemeyer [R-CA39, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Gregory Carman [R-NY3, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Manley Butler [R-VA6, 1971-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Sen. James Broyhill [R-NC, 1986-1986]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Robin Beard [R-TN6, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Wendell Bailey [R-MO8, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Louis “Skip” Bafalis [R-FL10, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. Robert Badham [R-CA40, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1982 to Jun 24, 1982
Rep. George Wortley [R-NY27, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Charles Whitley [D-NC3, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. John Weber [R-MN2, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Edward Weber [R-OH9, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. William Wampler [R-VA9, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Robert Walker [R-PA16, 1977-1996]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Stenholm [D-TX17, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. David Staton [R-WV3, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. John Rousselot [R-CA26, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Harold “Hal” Rogers [R-KY5]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Charles “Buddy” Roemer [D-LA4, 1981-1988]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. James Nelligan [R-PA11, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Sidney Morrison [R-WA4, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Daniel Lungren [R-CA3, 2005-2012]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Thomas Loeffler [R-TX21, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Robert Livingston [R-LA1, 1977-1999]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Duncan Hunter [R-CA52, 1993-2008]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Kenneth Holland [D-SC5, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. John Hiler [R-IN3, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Thomas Hartnett [R-SC1, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Sen. Judd Gregg [R-NH, 1993-2010]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Philip “Phil” Crane [R-IL8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Daniel Crane [R-IL19, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Vice President Richard Cheney [R, 2001-2009]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Eugene Chappie [R-CA2, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Carroll Campbell [R-SC4, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Sen. George “Hank” Brown [R-CO, 1991-1996]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Edwin Bethune [R-AR2, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1982 to Jun 22, 1982
Rep. Stanford Parris [R-VA8, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Sep 15, 1981 to Sep 15, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Sep 15, 1981 to Sep 15, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. James Hansen [R-UT1, 1981-2002]
1 bill from Sep 15, 1981 to Sep 15, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Thomas Corcoran [R-IL14, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Sep 15, 1981 to Sep 15, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)