skip to main content

 
Rep. Warren Davidson

Representative for Ohio’s 8th District

pronounced WAH-ren // DAY-vid-sin


Davidson is the representative for Ohio’s 8th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jun 9, 2016. Davidson is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Davidson is among the Republican legislators who participated in the months-long, multifarious attempted coup following the 2020 presidential election. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the insurrection at the Capitol, Davidson voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators pumped the lies and preposterous legal arguments about the election that motivated the January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.
Photo of Rep. Warren Davidson [R-OH8]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Davidson is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Davidson has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to May 18, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Warren Davidson sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Davidson sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Finance and Financial Sector (32%) Economics and Public Finance (13%) Foreign Trade and International Finance (13%) Health (10%) Education (10%) Taxation (10%) Immigration (6%) Government Operations and Politics (6%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Davidson recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Davidson voted Nay

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Davidson voted Nay

Davidson voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Davidson voted Nay

Davidson voted Nay

Passed 406/3 on Sep 22, 2020.

Davidson voted Nay

Passed 407/4 on Dec 5, 2017.

H.R. 3731, would remove certain limits on overtime pay earned by employees of the Secret Service who either provided protective services in calendar year 2017 …

Davidson voted Nay

Passed 398/4 on Sep 14, 2017.

H.R. 3284 amends the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish a Joint Counterterrorism Awareness Workshop Series (JCTAWS). JCTAWS brings together a wide range of …

Davidson voted Nay

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe …

Missed Votes

From Jun 2016 to May 2022, Davidson missed 40 of 3,183 roll call votes, which is 1.3%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: