skip to main content

Sen. Warren Rudman’s Cosponsors

Rudman got 245 cosponsors (by 112 unique Members of Congress) on his 18 bills from Apr 7, 1981 to Oct 7, 1992. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
6 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 27, 1992
Commerce (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
5 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Sep 29, 1992
Commerce (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
5 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 31, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (4); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
5 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 30, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
5 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 18, 1992
Commerce (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
5 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 18, 1992
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
5 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Apr 5, 1990
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
4 bills from May 18, 1983 to Oct 5, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
4 bills from Sep 25, 1981 to Sep 24, 1992
Commerce (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Aug 11, 1992
Commerce (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
4 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 2, 1992
Commerce (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
4 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 2, 1992
Commerce (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
4 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 30, 1992
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 30, 1992
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
4 bills from Sep 24, 1981 to Mar 9, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
3 bills from May 18, 1983 to Oct 7, 1992
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Aug 12, 1992
Commerce (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Aug 6, 1992
Commerce (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
3 bills from Sep 24, 1981 to Jul 2, 1992
Commerce (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
3 bills from Jul 26, 1985 to Jul 2, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (3); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 2, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Commerce (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 1, 1992
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 1, 1992
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 30, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 30, 1992
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 29, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
3 bills from Jul 23, 1981 to Mar 9, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Mar 9, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
3 bills from Apr 7, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Sep 11, 1984
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1984
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 29, 1984
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
3 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jan 23, 1984
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
2 bills from Sep 9, 1992 to Sep 10, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Aug 4, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Commerce (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Kent Conrad [D-ND, 1992-2012]
2 bills from Jun 30, 1992 to Jul 27, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
2 bills from Jun 30, 1992 to Jul 2, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 2, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Commerce (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
2 bills from Jul 26, 1985 to Jul 2, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 30, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
2 bills from Jul 16, 1985 to Jun 29, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
2 bills from Jul 26, 1985 to Jun 18, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 26, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John East [R-NC, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Sep 29, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Jul 20, 1981 to May 1, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Nov 18, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Pete Wilson [R-CA, 1983-1991]
2 bills from May 18, 1983 to Sep 29, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Sep 29, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 16, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 13, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 29, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 23, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 23, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 16, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 16, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 16, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Apr 7, 1981 to Jun 16, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 16, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to Jun 16, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
2 bills from Apr 7, 1981 to May 18, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to May 18, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to May 18, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Sep 24, 1981 to May 18, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to May 18, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to May 18, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1981 to May 18, 1983
Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Seymour [R-CA, 1991-1992]
1 bill from Sep 22, 1992 to Sep 22, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. James Sanford [D-NC, 1986-1992]
1 bill from Sep 22, 1992 to Sep 22, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Harris Wofford [D-PA, 1991-1994]
1 bill from Jul 21, 1992 to Jul 21, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
1 bill from Jul 21, 1992 to Jul 21, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
1 bill from Jul 21, 1992 to Jul 21, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
1 bill from Jul 2, 1992 to Jul 2, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Jul 1, 1992 to Jul 1, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Jun 30, 1992 to Jun 30, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
1 bill from Jun 25, 1992 to Jun 25, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. Paul Wellstone [D-MN, 1991-2002]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1992 to Jun 18, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. Brockman “Brock” Adams [D-WA, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1992 to Jun 18, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Smith [R-NH, 1990-2002]
1 bill from Jun 28, 1991 to Jun 28, 1991
Law (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
1 bill from Jul 26, 1985 to Jul 26, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
1 bill from Feb 27, 1985 to Feb 27, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Feb 27, 1985 to Feb 27, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
1 bill from Sep 29, 1983 to Sep 29, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
1 bill from May 18, 1983 to May 18, 1983
Commerce (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
1 bill from May 18, 1983 to May 18, 1983
Commerce (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Alan Simpson [R-WY, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1981 to Jul 14, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Samuel Hayakawa [R-CA, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1981 to Apr 7, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1981 to Apr 7, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)