skip to main content

Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel’s Cosponsors

Daniel got 132 cosponsors (by 90 unique Members of Congress) on his 65 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Aug 6, 1987. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. William Nichols [D-AL3, 1973-1988]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Norman Sisisky [D-VA4, 1983-2001]
5 bills from Sep 4, 1985 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 26, 1986
Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. Richard Ray [D-GA3, 1983-1992]
3 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. James Leath [D-TX11, 1979-1990]
3 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. John Kasich [R-OH12, 1983-2000]
3 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Earl Hutto [D-FL1, 1979-1994]
3 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. George “Buddy” Darden [D-GA7, 1983-1994]
3 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Daniel Slaughter [R-VA7, 1985-1991]
3 bills from Sep 4, 1985 to Mar 10, 1987
Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. James Olin [D-VA6, 1983-1992]
3 bills from Sep 4, 1985 to Mar 10, 1987
Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to May 12, 1982
Labor and Employment (3); Immigration (1)
Rep. Tommy Robinson [R-AR2, 1985-1990]
2 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. David Martin [R-NY26, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Jul 15, 1987 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Jack Davis [R-IL4, 1987-1988]
2 bills from Jul 15, 1987 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Robert Stump [R-AZ3, 1977-2002]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. John Spratt [D-SC5, 1983-2010]
2 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Duncan Hunter [R-CA52, 1993-2008]
2 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Royden Dyson [D-MD1, 1981-1990]
2 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Charles Bennett [D-FL3, 1967-1992]
2 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Samuel Stratton [D-NY23, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Apr 2, 1981 to Jun 26, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Charles Price [D-IL21, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Apr 2, 1981 to Jun 26, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Stanford Parris [R-VA8, 1981-1990]
2 bills from Sep 4, 1985 to Apr 15, 1986
Labor and Employment (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. Tom Bliley [R-VA7, 1993-2000]
2 bills from Sep 4, 1985 to Apr 15, 1986
Labor and Employment (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. Herbert Bateman [R-VA1, 1983-2000]
2 bills from Sep 4, 1985 to Apr 15, 1986
Labor and Employment (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. Robert Daniel [R-VA4, 1973-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 12, 1982
Labor and Employment (2); Immigration (1)
Rep. John Rowland [R-CT5, 1985-1990]
1 bill from Aug 6, 1987 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. George Hochbrueckner [D-NY1, 1987-1994]
1 bill from Aug 6, 1987 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. James Hansen [R-UT1, 1981-2002]
1 bill from Aug 6, 1987 to Aug 6, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Richard Stallings [D-ID2, 1985-1992]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Lawrence Smith [D-FL16, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Ike Skelton [D-MO4, 1977-2010]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Arthur Ravenel [R-SC1, 1987-1994]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Owen Pickett [D-VA2, 1987-2000]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Matthew Martínez [R-CA31, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Lynn Martin [R-IL16, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. John Lewis [D-GA5]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jon Kyl [R-AZ]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Barney Frank [D-MA4, 1981-2012]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. James Courter [R-NJ12, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. John Bryant [D-TX5, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Helen Bentley [R-MD2, 1985-1994]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1987 to Jul 15, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Druie Barnard [D-GA10, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1987 to Apr 28, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. John Weber [R-MN2, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Mar 10, 1987 to Mar 10, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Arlan Stangeland [R-MN7, 1977-1990]
1 bill from Mar 2, 1987 to Mar 2, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from Mar 2, 1987 to Mar 2, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Judd Gregg [R-NH, 1993-2010]
1 bill from Mar 2, 1987 to Mar 2, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Floyd Spence [R-SC2, 1971-2001]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Patricia Schroeder [D-CO1, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. David McCurdy [D-OK4, 1981-1994]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Francis McCloskey [D-IN8, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Nicholas Mavroules [D-MA6, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Marilyn Lloyd [D-TN3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Elwood Hillis [R-IN5, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Dennis Hertel [D-MI14, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Thomas Foglietta [D-PA1, 1981-1997]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Ronald Dellums [D-CA9, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Beverly Byron [D-MD6, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Leslie Aspin [D-WI1, 1971-1993]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1986 to Jun 26, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Frank Wolf [R-VA10, 1981-2014]
1 bill from Sep 4, 1985 to Sep 4, 1985
Rep. Frederick “Rick” Boucher [D-VA9, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Sep 4, 1985 to Sep 4, 1985
Rep. William Wampler [R-VA9, 1967-1982]
1 bill from May 12, 1982 to May 12, 1982
Labor and Employment (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from May 12, 1982 to May 12, 1982
Labor and Employment (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. Manley Butler [R-VA6, 1971-1982]
1 bill from May 12, 1982 to May 12, 1982
Labor and Employment (1); Immigration (1)
Rep. Richard White [D-TX16, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. William Dickinson [R-AL2, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Robin Beard [R-TN6, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. W. Bill Young [R-FL13, 2013-2013]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Livingston [R-LA1, 1977-1999]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Richard Ichord [D-MO8, 1961-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Carroll Hubbard [D-KY1, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Sam Hall [D-TX1, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Tennyson Guyer [R-OH4, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Lawrence Fountain [D-NC2, 1953-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Philip “Phil” Crane [R-IL8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. James Cleveland [R-NH2, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Jack Brinkley [D-GA3, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Badham [R-CA40, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Stephens [D-GA10, 1961-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (1)