skip to main content

Rep. William Cotter’s Cosponsors

Cotter got 142 cosponsors (by 86 unique Members of Congress) on his 83 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 4, 1981. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1987]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jun 4, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Raymond Lederer [D-PA3, 1977-1982]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Robert Giaimo [D-CT3, 1959-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (3)
Rep. Joseph Minish [D-NJ11, 1963-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Rep. Bruce Vento [D-MN4, 1977-2000]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Anthony “Toby” Moffett [D-CT6, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Gene Maguire [D-NJ7, 1975-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Drinan [D-MA4, 1973-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Guy Vander Jagt [R-MI9, 1965-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Frank Thompson [D-NJ4, 1955-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Fernand St. Germain [D-RI1, 1961-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Adam Benjamin [D-IN1, 1977-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 30, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Austin Murphy [D-PA20, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. William Brodhead [D-MI17, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. James Blanchard [D-MI18, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Joseph Waggonner [D-LA4, 1961-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Peter Rodino [D-NJ10, 1949-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Matthew Rinaldo [R-NJ7, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Edward Patten [D-NJ15, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. William Moore [R-LA6, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Marvin Mathis [D-GA2, 1971-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. James Martin [R-NC9, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. James Howard [D-NJ3, 1965-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Kenneth Holland [D-SC5, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Millicent Fenwick [R-NJ5, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Omar Burleson [D-TX17, 1947-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Bill Archer [R-TX7, 1971-2000]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Ronald Sarasin [R-CT5, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. William Ratchford [D-CT5, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Jun 4, 1981 to Jun 4, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Howard Wolpe [D-MI3, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. William Lowery [R-CA41, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Marilyn Lloyd [D-TN3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Livingston [R-LA1, 1977-1999]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. William Lehman [D-FL17, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Raymond Kogovsek [D-CO3, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Lee Hamilton [D-IN9, 1965-1998]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Frank Guarini [D-NJ14, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Barney Frank [D-MA4, 1981-2012]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Dante Fascell [D-FL19, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Billy Evans [D-GA8, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. James Coyne [R-PA8, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Anthony Coelho [D-CA15, 1979-1989]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Manley Butler [R-VA6, 1971-1982]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. David Bonior [D-MI10, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Lester Wolff [D-NY6, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Theodore Weiss [D-NY17, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. James Weaver [D-OR4, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Louis Stokes [D-OH11, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Gladys Spellman [D-MD5, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Richard Schulze [R-PA5, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Joel Pritchard [R-WA1, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Richard Nolan [D-MN8, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Edgar “Ed” Jenkins [D-GA9, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Elizabeth Holtzman [D-NY16, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. James Hanley [D-NY32, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Thomas Downey [D-NY2, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Norman “Norm” Dicks [D-WA6, 1977-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Thomas Corcoran [R-IL14, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Glenn Anderson [D-CA32, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Daniel Rostenkowski [D-IL5, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. James “Jake” Pickle [D-TX10, 1963-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Helen Meyner [D-NJ13, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Andrew Jacobs [D-IN10, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Richard Ichord [D-MO8, 1961-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Florio [D-NJ1, 1975-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Barber Conable [R-NY30, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Michael Blouin [D-IA2, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Jerome Traxler [D-MI8, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Michael Harrington [D-MA6, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Edward Boland [D-MA2, 1953-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1)