skip to main content

Sen. William Hathaway’s Cosponsors

Hathaway got 287 cosponsors (by 89 unique Members of Congress) on his 152 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Public Lands and Natural Resources (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Native Americans (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Law (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Education (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Social Welfare (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Health (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (4); Education (2); Health (2); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Education (2); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
8 bills from Dec 31, 1976 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (3); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Labor and Employment (2); Education (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Education (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (3); Taxation (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Edward Brooke [R-MA, 1967-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (2); Social Welfare (1); Education (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Native Americans (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Philip Hart [D-MI, 1959-1976]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Education (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (2); Social Welfare (2)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (1); Education (1)
Sen. Clifford Case [R-NJ, 1955-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Gale McGee [D-WY, 1959-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Education (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Hugh Scott [R-PA, 1959-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Roman Hruska [R-NE, 1954-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Paul Fannin [R-AZ, 1965-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1)
Sen. Robert Griffin [R-MI, 1966-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. William “Stuart” Symington [D-MO, 1953-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Frank Moss [D-UT, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Joseph Montoya [D-NM, 1964-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Michael “Mike” Mansfield [D-MT, 1953-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Hiram Fong [R-HI, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. William Scott [R-VA, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Harold Hughes [D-IA, 1969-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)